Coco Islands in the Youro Song Contest

From yourosongcontest
Jump to: navigation, search
Coco Islands
Flag
Member station COCOTV
National selection events National Selection "Night of Coco Final" edition 7
International selection edition 8-present
Appearances
Appearances 22
First appearance YSC 7
Best result 1st: YSC 10
Worst result 15th: YSC 20 (SF)
External links

Coco Islands made it's debut in the 7th edition of the Youro Song Contest.

Contestants[edit | edit source]

Table key
  Winner
  Second place
  Third place
  International Jury Qualifier
  Last place
  Disqualified

COCOTV has a policy to send entries only in their official languages. The other broadcasters don't have this limitation, but COCOTV tend to send entries in oriental languages and ART usually send songs in English.

Edition Artist Title Language Translation Place Points Semi Points
Southern Slavonia 7th Netherlands Démira "Dragons" English 3 143 4 81
Uff Da 8th United StatesAlbania Bebe Rexha "I Got You" English 22 78 Top 5 Previous Edition
Fire Island 9th Bulgaria DARA "K'vo ne chu" Bulgarian "Quo is not chu" Failed to qualify 11 56
Arcorar 10th Macedonia Magdalena Ena "Placat i najsilni" Macedonian "Plac in najsilni" 1 190 2 90
Coco Islands 11th Ukraine LOBODA "Tvoi Glaza" Russian "Your Eyes" 26 48 Host Country
Niterus Kingdom 12th MoroccoFrance Bouchra "Blanc Ou Noir" French "White or Black" 3 138 7 73
Uff Da 13th Lithuania Moniqué "Palauk dar" Lithuanian "Wait yet" 26 36 Top 5 Previous Edition
Cape Paral 14th Slovakia Lina Mayer "Don't Leave Me Now" English 10 117 4 89
Southern Slavonia 15th Albania Elvana "Forever is Over" English 6 125 5 86
United Fulania 16th Sweden Amanda Winberg "Clouds" English Failed to qualify 8 53
Cooland 17th Lithuania Beatrich ”Superstar” English Failed to qualify 10 57
Bartistan 18th Slovenia July Jones ”Jump In The Water” English 10 114 5 69
The Kaju's 19th CubaSpain Malu Trevejo ”Luna Llena” Spanish "Full Moon" 16 94 7 56
Destiny 20th Poland Honorata Scarbek "Na koniec świata" Polish "To the end of the world" Failed to qualify 15 33
Vaguelone Bay 21st Moldova Irina Rimes "My Favourite Man" English - 6 126 5 68
Fire Island 22nd Canada Lights "We Were Here" English - Failed to qualify 11 44
Uff Da 23rd Croatia Lana Jurcevic "Usne Ko Milijun Watti" Croatian "Lips like a Million Watts" 20 80 4 78
Esdonia 24th India Ananya Birla "Meant To Be" English - 22 68 1 108
Phytopia 25th Russia Oleg Mayami "Esli Ti So Mnoy" Russian "If You Are With Me" 4 123 2 87
Fire Island Chibcha Republic 26th BelgiumTurkey Tugba Yurt "Inceden Inceden" Turkish "Oh so subtly" 20 73 Top 5 Previous Edition
Saint-Milo 27th United KingdomIran Roya "Bad" English 21 55 9 60
Renaoland 28th Belgium Emma Bale "Cut Loose" English 13 88 8 58
Hastwyn 29th Spain Lola Indigo "Ya No Quiero Ná" Spanish "I Do not Want It" 9 87 10 53
Iozenia 30th Ukraine NK "Trymay" Ukrainian "Hold"

Participation History[edit | edit source]

Participationss Country Editions Editions
2  Lithuania Uff Da 13th Cooland 17th
1  Moldova Vaguelone Bay 21st
 Netherlands Southern Slavonia 7th
 United States Uff Da 8th
 Bulgaria Fire Island 9th
 Macedonia Arcorar 10th
 Ukraine Coco Islands 11th
 Morocco Niterus Kingdom 12th
 Slovakia Cape Paral 14th
 Albania Southern Slavonia 15th
 Sweden United Fulania 16th
 Slovenia Bartistan 18th
 Cuba The Kaju's 19th
 Poland Destiny 20th
 Canada Fire Island 22nd
 Croatia Uff Da 23rd
 India Esdonia 24th
 Russia Phytopia 25th
 Turkey Fire Island Chibcha Republic 26th
 United Kingdom Saint-Milo 27th
 Belgium Renaoland 28th
 Spain Hastwyn 29th
Participations Language Editions
11 English Southern Slavonia 7th Uff Da 8th Cape Paral 14th Southern Slavonia 15th United Fulania 16th Cooland 17th Bartistan 18th Vaguelone Bay 21st
Fire Island 22nd Esdonia 24th Saint-Milo 27th Renaoland 28th
2 Russian Coco Islands 11th Phytopia 25th
Spanish The Kaju's 19th Hastwyn 29th
1 Bulgarian Fire Island 9th
Macedonian Arcorar 10th
French Niterus Kingdom 12th
Lithuanian Uff Da 13th
Polish Destiny 20th
Croatian Uff Da 23rd
Turkish Fire Island Chibcha Republic 26th

Spokespersons and Commentators[edit | edit source]

Edition Spokesperson Commentators
Coco TV 1 Coco Tv 2 Coco Music Coco Art Coco Night www.cocoysc.ci
Southern Slavonia 7th Irina Rimes Shakira Feli I-La Ewa Farna Magdalena Ena
Uff Da 8th
Fire Island 9th
Arcorar 10th Lindita Nadine Coyle Tayanna & Nika Zorjan
Coco Islands 11th Jindra z Pardubic Sirusho
Niterus Kingdom 12th Gabrielle
Uff Da 13th Lorena Goméz Irina Rimes
Cape Paral 14th Ariana Grande Malu Trevojo
Southern Slavonia 15th
United Fulania 16th Ronela Hajati Feli
Cooland 17th Shakira
Bartistan 18th Ariana Grande Madame Monsieur I-La Ilma
The Kaju's 19th Aleesia
Destiny 20th
Vaguelone Bay 21st Feli Ilma & Aleesia
Fire Island 22nd Irina Rimes
Uff Da 23rd
Esdonia 24th
Phytopia 25th
Fire Island Chibcha Republic 26th Via Gra
Saint-Milo 27th
Renaoland 28th
Hastwyn 29th

Voting History[edit | edit source]

Final[edit | edit source]

Edition Final
Country Artist Song Place
Southern Slavonia 7th  Uff Da Dami Im Fighting For Love 1
Uff Da 8th  Calf Tides Delta Goodrem Wings 3
Fire Island 9th  Uff Da Sofia Reyes ft. Reykon Llegaste Tu 7
Arcorar 10th  Teardrop Islands Mihaela Marinova Stapka napred 5
Coco Islands 11th  Elliria Via Gra Peremirie 11
Niterus Kingdom 12th  Uff Da Margaret What You Do 1
Uff Da 13th  Fire Island Marija Dance Like Nobody's Watching 2
Cape Paral 14th  Uff Da TWiiNS Latino Love 4
Southern Slavonia 15th  Bartistan Lanberry Ostatni most 14
United Fulania 16th  Musiclandia Emilie Esther Inescapable 2
Cooland 17th  United Fulania Sofia Karlberg Bad Omen 7
Bartistan 18th  Graustark Cira Hun Bun 15
The Kaju's 19th  Kashykia NAVIBAND Biažy 2
Destiny 20th  Fire Island Charlotte Ta Peau 5
Vaguelone Bay 21st  Julbrendsen Isles Paloma Faith Til I'm Done 2
Fire Island 22nd  Esdonia Paul Rey What Good Is Love 6
Uff Da 23rd
Esdonia 24th
Phytopia 25th
Fire Island Chibcha Republic 26th
Saint-Milo 27th
Renaoland 28th
Hastwyn 29th

Semi Final[edit | edit source]

Edition Semi Final 1 Semi Final 2 Semi Final 3
Country Artist Song Place Country Artist Song Place Country Artist Song Place
Southern Slavonia 7th  Xenxusia Madeline Juno Stupid Girl 11 (NQ) Didn't vote No Semi Final 3
Uff Da 8th  Teardrop Islands Elena Temnikova Dvizhenija 19 (NQ)  Hastwyn Matoma & Becky Hill False Alarm 10
Fire Island 9th  Uff Da Sofia Reyes ft. Reykon Llegaste Tu 4  Lazanistan Olga Romanovskaya Derzhi Menya Krepche 14 (IJ)
Arcorar 10th  Teardrop Islands Mihaela Marinova Stapka napred 1 Didn't vote
Coco Islands 11th  Elliria Via Gra Peremirie 4  Alvinia Chiara Siamo adesso 4
Niterus Kingdom 12th  Uff Da Margaret What You Do 2 Didn't vote
Uff Da 13th Didn't vote  Southern Slavonia Maraaya ft. BQL It's Complicated 2
Cape Paral 14th  Auryville Selena Gomez ft. Gucci Mane Fetish 9  Uff Da TWiiNS Latino Love 8
Southern Slavonia 15th Didn't vote  Kashykia Eleni Foureira Pio Dinata 16 (NQ) Didn't vote
United Fulania 16th  Rockland Skillet Hero 1 Didn't vote
Cooland 17th  Southern Slavonia Kodaline Brother 1  United Fulania Sofia Karlberg Bad Omen 4  Limnoupolitana Barbora Zemanova Kde Jsou? 13 (NQ)
Bartistan 18th  Gmalazia Jessica Mauboy Then I Met You 8 (NQ) Didn't vote
The Kaju's 19th  Alvinia Roxeanne Hazes Ik was toch je meisje 5
Destiny 20th  Fire Island Charlotte Ta Peau 5
Vaguelone Bay 21st Didn't vote  Uff Da Caitlyn J'ai Compris 2
Fire Island 22nd Didn't vote  Hastwyn Dotter Evolution 5 Didn't vote
Uff Da 23rd
Esdonia 24th
Phytopia 25th
Fire Island Chibcha Republic 26th
Saint-Milo 27th
Renaoland 28th
Hastwyn 29th