Congratulations: 1 Year of the Youro Song Contest

From yourosongcontest
Jump to: navigation, search
Congratulations: 1 Year of the Youro Song Contest
frameless}}
Dates
Final date November 2017
Host
Host city Asgardia Nemorya, Asgardia
Presenter(s) Jasmine Masters
Venue Asgardia Concert Hall
Host broadcaster Asgardia ATV
Vote
Voting system 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all participants.

Congratulations: 1 Year of the Youro Song Contest will be a television programme organised by the Youro Broadcasting Union (YBU) to commemorate the Youro Song Contest's first anniversary. The event consists of several award categories based on the contest's history. The following categories will part of the celebration: Best Entry, Best Winner, Best Runner-Up, Best Third Place, Best Last Place, Best International Jury Qualifier and Best Disqualified Entry.

The event will take place in Nemorya, Asgardia after winning the bidding process. Nemorya has previously hosted the 2nd and 3rd edition of Youro Theme Contest.

Host country[edit | edit source]

All countries in Youro are welcome to make a bid, and the host country will be decided by a draw held by the YBU. The following countries have shown interest in hosting the contest:

On 18 October 2017 it was announced that Asgardia was elected as the host country of this event. The event will take place in Nemorya which is the capital city of Asgardia. Jasmine Masters will be the host.

Country Host City Venue Hosts
 Asgardia Nemorya Asgardia Concert Hall
  • Jasmine Masters
 Campre Aria Aria Arena
  • Holly Willoughby
  • Katherine Jenkins
  • David Beckham
Wrilford Wrilford Infinity Stadium
  • Holly Willoughby
  • Vernon Kay
  • Manasi Moghe
 Platonia Ortigas Mall of Platonia Arena
  • Manila Luzon
 The Kaju's Gorjira King of Kaju's Stadium TBA
Dragoria Breathe of Fire Entertainment Centre TBA
 Unedig Cymru Cascadia Mercedes-Benz Stadium
  • Mollie King
  • Margaret Berger
  • Casi
Echo Arena
  • Alaska Thunderfvck
  • Willam Belli
  • Courtney Act
Josem Josem Shafar Josem Arena Britt Nicole

Adam Levine

 Limania Puerto Zenteno Odeón de Puerto Zenteno Taliana Vargas

The Categories[edit | edit source]

  • Best Entry: This category consists of an entry submitted by the broadcasters of Youro. Each broadcaster was invite to submit one of their former entries to compete for the title Best Entry. All former songs that was not disqualified was able to be submitted.
  • Best Winner: The category consists of all of the first 15 winners of Youro Song Contest.
  • Best Runner-Up: The category consists of all of the first 15 runner-ups of Youro Song Contest.
  • Best Third Place: The category consists of all of the first 15 third placed entries of Youro Song Contest.
  • Best Last Place: The category consists of all of the last placed entries between YSC 1 and 15. Songs that were disqualified are said to be last, but will not be nominated in this category.
  • Best International Jury Qualifier: The category consists of all of the entries that qualified to the final via the International Jury.
  • Best Disqualified Entry: The category consists of all of the songs that got disqualified due to the country not submitting their votes in time.

Voters[edit | edit source]

The following countries have cast their votes in the following categories:

Voted
Best Entry Best Winner Best 2nd Place Best 3rd Place Best Last Place Best IJ Qualifier Best DSQ'ed Entry

Best Entry[edit | edit source]

Voting System: Each country are able to award 12, 10 and 8-1 points to their 10 favorites in this category.

Draw Country Artist Song Placing Edition Place Points
1  Cape Paral Helena Paparizou Haide 1st YSC 13 3 71
2  Julbrendsen Isles Cascada Run 21st YSC 9 17 26
3  Volbaria Bastian Baker I'd sing for you 5th YSC 11 11 42
4  Saint-Milo Jain Come 4th YSC 8 8 60
5  United Fulania Natalia Jiménez Creo en mí 2nd YSC 5 5 66
6  Mexerica Imagine Dragons Believer 3rd YSC 9 4 69
7  Unedig Cymru Casi Lions 16th (SF) YSC 12 20 25
8  Asgardia Madilyn Bailey Wiser 5th YSC 4 14 33
9  Uff Da Dami Im Fighting For Love 1st YSC 7 1 93
10  Rockland All Time Low Kids in the Dark 10th YSC 15 25 16
11  Campre RuPaul Sissy That Walk 5th YSC 9 10 49
12  Auryville Lodovica Comelllo Non Capiamo Mai 8th YSC 11 22 22
13  Hastwyn Janet Devlin Suantraí Meisciuil 4th YSC 10 23 21
14  Limania Giusy Ferreri Volevo te 2nd YSC 11 24 20
15  Southern Slavonia Kállay Saunders Band #Joy 1st YSC 6 7 64
16  Phytopia Sia The Greatest 2nd YSC 3 2 84
17  Platonia Sara Serena Asylum 8th YSC 1 13 35
18  Golden Eagle Amel Ćurić & Emina Jahović Sandal Kost 18th YSC 15 27 9
19  Elliria Krewella Human 14th (SF) YSC 14 9 53
20  Sakamichiland Young Guns Daylight 10th YSC 11 18 26
21  Esdonia Brighi Invizibila 3rd YSC 10 16 27
22  Mba Brendan Peyper Stop wag bly nog 'n bietjie 7th YSC 8 26 10
23  Fire Island Démira Fountain 6h YSC 5 15 29
24  Teardrop Islands Mihaela Marinova Stapka Napred 5th YSC 10 21 24
25  Coco Islands Magdalena Ena Placat i najsilni 1st YSC 10 19 26
26  The Kaju's Maria Mena I Don't Wanna See You With Her 2nd YTC 4 12 38
27  Bartistan Mahan Moin Elysium 1st YSC 5 6 64

Best Winner[edit | edit source]

Voting System: Each country are able to award 12, 10 and 8-1 points to their 10 favorites in this category.

Edition Country Artist (s) Song Place Points
1st  Utona Broods Couldn't Believe 13 42
2nd  Séneca AURORA Running With The Wolves 12 43
3rd  Shotländ LP Lost On You 3 84
4th  Hastwyn Ruth B Lost Boy 15 14
5th  Bartistan Mahan Moin Elysium 6 77
6th  Southern Slavonia Kállay Saunders Band Joy 2 85
7th  Uff Da Dami Im Fighting For Love 1 97
8th  Fire Island Alma Requium 7 75
9th  Arcorar Nina Kraljić Snijeg 5 78
10th  Coco Islands Magdalena Ena Placat i Najsilni 14 31
11th  Niterus Kingdom Alice Merton No Roots 4 82
12th  Uff Da Margaret What You Do 8 74
13th  Cape Paral Helena Paparizou Haide 10 70
14th  Southern Slavonia Lorena Goméz Indomable 11 63
15th  United Fulania Ben Hazlewood Wanted 9 71

Best Runner-Up[edit | edit source]

Voting System: Each country are able to award 12, 10 and 8-1 points to their 10 favorites in this category.

Edition Country Artist (s) Song Place Points
1st  Calf Tides Katy B Crying For No Reason 2 94
2nd  Destiny Katy Perry Rise 3 85
3rd  Phytopia Sia The Greatest 1 96
4th  The Kaju's Maria Mena I Don't Wanna See You With Her 4 82
5th  United Fulania Natalia Jiménez Creo en mí 13 48
6th  Séneca Loïc Nottet Million Eyes 7 57
7th  United Fulania Tove Lo Out of Mind 9 55
8th  Kalipolis The Girl and The Dreamcatcher Glowing In The Dark 5 66
9th  United Fulania Jessey & Joy Ecos de Amor 14 44
10th  Bartistan Maya Buskila Hishtagati 8 56
11th  Limania Giusy Ferreri Volevo te 10 53
12th  Phoenix Bay Steps Scared Of The Dark 11 50
13th  Fire Island Marija Dance Like Nobody's Watching 12 49
14th  Taurunia Jovana Nikolic Najbolja 15 30
15th  Platonia Amir États d'Amour 6 63

Best Third Placed Entry[edit | edit source]

Voting System: Each country are able to award 12, 10 and 8-1 points to their 10 favorites in this category.

Edition Country Artist (s) Song Place Points
1st  Séneca Ina Wroldsen & Broiler Lay It On Me 8 46
2nd  Vijamar Years & Years King 3 64
3rd  Dead Island Eivør Verð Mín 11 38
4th  Séneca Laleh Colors 15 19
5th  Uff Da Lina Mayer Nothing 10 41
6th  Fire Island Samantha Jade ft. Cyrus Hurt Anymore 11 38
7th  Coco Islands Démira Dragons 13 32
8th  Calf Tides Delta Goodrem Wings 6 50
9th  Mexerica Imagine Dragons Believer 7 49
10th  Schneidsen-Dresselstein Brighi Invizibila 14 29
11th  The Kaju's Amy Lee Speak To Me 1 66
12th  Coco Islands Bouchra Blanc Ou Noir 9 43
13th  Presivea Republic Lindsey Stirling ft. Lzzy Hale Shatter Me 2 65
14th  Josem Dua Lipa New Rules 4 62
15th  Renaoland Lawson Roads 5 54

Best Last Placed Entry[edit | edit source]

Voting System: Each country are able to award 12, 10 and 8-1 points to their 10 favorites in this category.

Edition Country Artist (s) Song Place Points
1st  Folklandia Viki Miljkovic Mahi Mahi 20 18
 Schneidsen-Dresselstein Alina Kind Sein 23 15
2nd  Hispanvs Terra Fangoria Retorciendo Palabras 16 22
 Mexerica Mayumi Tachibana Kanashimi no Belladonna 28 0
3rd  Phoenix Bay Bosson I Believe 10 28
 Mexerica Angelique Sabrina I'm Ready 28 0
4th  Sakamichiland Keyakizaka46 Silent Majority 14 24
 Shotländ De Toppers When the Rain Begins To Fall 24 12
5th  Platonia Che'Nelle Strut 22 15
 Aldmeri Dominion Jessica ft. Fabolous Fly 9 28
6th  Destiny Flume ft. Tove Lo Say It 4 39
 Xenxusia New District Ain't Got Money 21 15
 Dead Island Donkeyboy Lost 2 61
7th  Southern Slavonia Esma Redžepova Čaje šukarije 11 26
8th  Kashykia DIA Veno Neveno 5 39
 Vaguelone Bay Troye Sivan feat. Betty Who Heaven 1 68
9th  Phytopia Melisses TO KYMA 13 24
 Tilobe Taylor Swift Sweeter Than Fiction 3 40
 Vaguelone Bay Hélène Ségara L'envol 18 20
10th  Vaguelone Bay Sofi Marinova Strunata na lyubovta 25 10
 Orange Island Frank Lammers Ik leef niet meer voor jou 26 7
11th  Teardrop Islands Mura Masa & Charli XCX 1 Night 17 20
 Campre Zonke Reach It 7 33
12th  Lazanistan Transviolet Bloodstream 6 33
 Mexerica The Garrys In This Dream 19 20
13th  Macedonian Kingdom Slatkaristika Tonight 28 0
14th  Afrikan Alexander Ebet Truth 27 3
 Limnoupolitana Ornella Nicolini Forte piu forte 28 0
15th  Lazanistan Atella x Frøder Closer To Life 8 28
 Destiny Bishop Briggs The Way I Do 12 24
 Vivland Hyuna Roll Deep 15 24

Best International Jury Qualifier[edit | edit source]

Voting System: Each country are able to award 12, 10 and 8-1 points to their 10 favorites in this category.

Edition Country Artist (s) Song Place Points
1st  Dead Island The Civil Wars The One That Got Away 8 33
 Phytopia Brick & Lace Love Is Wicked 11 33
2nd  Vallésta Laritza Bacallao Que Suenen Los Tambores 27 2
 Xenxusia Mary N'Diaye Big Dreamer 1 60
3rd  Hispanvs Terra Javiera Mena Luz de Piedra de Luna 19 17
 Vallésta Ronela Hajati A do si kjo 14 26
4th  Fire Island Ruža Neke Dane 17 24
 Hexius Allie X Sanctuary 20 16
5th  Dead Island Flori Mumajesi ft. Argjentina Ku Isha Une 15 26
 Arcorar Kaliopi Melem 13 28
6th  Zänä Shreya Ghoshal Deewani Mastani 26 4
 Arcorar Havana Vita Bella 9 33
7th  Hispanvs Terra Tei Shi Bassically 24 6
 Putistán El Perro del mar God Knows (You Gotta Give To Get) 28 2
8th  Xenxusia Anael Glow 10 33
 Zänä Natalia Lafourcade ft. Los Macorinos Tú Sí Sabes Quererme 25 4
9th  Mba Yseult La Vague 23 11
 Lazanistan Olga Romanovskaya Derzhi Menya Krepche 16 25
10th  Asgardia Kalafina Kagayaku Sora no Shijima ni wa 22 12
 Phytopia Tarkan Öp 18 20
11th  Destiny Konoba On Our Knees 12 32
 Phytopia Julia Michaels Issues 2 55
12th  Phoenix Bay Steps Scared Of The Dark 5 35
 Vaguelone Bay Chef'Special Amígo 3 38
13th  Hellheim Veronica Maggio ft. Håkan Hellström Hela Huset 4 35
 Platonia Stanaj The Way I Love Her 21 16
14th  Arcorar Božo Vrećo ft. Indigo Pustinja  7 35
 Musiclandia Joakim Lundel ft. Arrhult All I Need 6 35

Best Disqualified Entry[edit | edit source]

Voting System: Each country are able to award 12, 10 and 8-1 points to their 10 favorites in this category.

Edition Country Artist (s) Song Place Points
1st  Chanpenia and Lothringe Birdy Keeping Your Head Up 8 36
 Glasgowia Ella Henderson Mirror Man 2 56
2nd  Taurunia Arash ft. Rebecca Suddenly 7 43
3rd  Llama Republic Slavko Kalezić Krivac 12 26
 Cambria Reigan All Of The Pieces 1 66
4th  Krakozhia FLETCHER War Paint 14 18
 Llama Republic Effie Pressure 18 3
 Northern Slavonia Måns Zerlmerlow Should've Gone Home 9 33
5th  Putistán Tan Bionica Ciudad Mágica 10 30
7th  Vijamar Florence + The Machine Spectrum 4 48
8th  Putistán Big Freedia, Diplo & DJ Snake Drop 17 4
10th  Hellheim Jippu Eva 6 44
12th  Raynela Kazaky Pulse 15 16
14th  Cape Paral Alessia Cara Wild Things 5 45
 Limnoupolitana Adventnote Still 11 28
 Red Sea Islands Måns Zelmerlöw Fire In the Rain 3 50
 Terland Jain Dynabeat 13 20
15th  Niterus Kingdom Nimo Heute Mit Mir 16 14

See also[edit | edit source]