Uff Da in the Youro Song Contest

From yourosongcontest
Jump to: navigation, search
Uff Da
Flag
Member station Uff Da Television (UDTV)
National selection events Internal Selection
UFF Festivalen
Appearances
Appearances 27
First appearance YSC 1
Best result 1st: YSC 7, YSC 12
Worst result 13th: YSC 18 (SF)
External links

Uff Da made it's debut in the 1st edition of Youro Song Contest hosted in Gokk, Uff Da. Uff Da won the contest for the first time in the 7th edition with the song Fighting For Love by Dami Im. So far this song remains as the winning song that has received the most amount of points, achieving a total of 230 points. They managed to win in the 12th edition as well with the song What You Do performed by Margaret. Uff Da failed to qualify to the final for the first time in the contest's history in the 18th edition, when they only finished on a 13th place.

Contestants[edit | edit source]

Table key
  Winner
  Second place
  Third place
  International Jury Qualifier
  Last place
  Disqualified
Edition Artist Title Language Final Points Semi Points
Uff Da 1st Egypt Nathalie Saba "Snow" English 5 111 Host Country
Utona 2nd United States Against The Current "Wasteland" English 7 98 Top 5 Previous Edition
Séneca 3rd United Kingdom Betsy "Lost & Found" English 4 128 3 87
Shotländ 4th Czech Republic Lenny "Hell.o" English 6 114 Top 5 Previous Edition
Hastwyn 5th Slovakia Lina Mayer "Nothing" English 3 117 2 87
Bartistan 6th United Kingdom Zak Abel "Unstable" English 22 70 Top 5 Previous Edition
Southern Slavonia 7th Australia Dami Im "Fighting For Love" English 1 230 2 95
Uff Da 8th Sweden Miss Li "Aqualung" English 13 87 Host Country
Fire Island 9th MexicoColombia Sofia Reyes ft. Reykon "Llegaste Tu" Spanish 7 125 4 84
Arcorar 10th Norway Elin Kåven "Váimmu Čuovga" Sami 19 82 10 67
Coco Islands 11th United Kingdom Hurts "Beautiful Ones" English 15 81 7 69
Niterus Kingdom 12th Poland Margaret "What You Do" English 1 177 2 111
Uff Da 13th Serbia Indy "Cka Cosmicka" Serbian 23 67 Host Country
Cape Paral 14th Slovakia TWiiNS "Latino Love" English 4 148 8 70
Southern Slavonia 15th Croatia Slovenia Maja Šuput feat. Challe Salle "Kamikaza" Croatian 21 78 Top 5 Previous Edition
United Fulania 16th Spain Eva Ruiz "Karma" Spanish 10 113 4 82
Cooland 17th United Kingdom Betsy "Waiting" English 13 98 6 74
Bartistan 18th Australia Vance Joy "Like Gold" English Failed to qualify 13 44
The Kaju's 19th France Eugénie "Vents Contraires" French 17 91 5 70
Destiny 20th Serbia MC Yankoo ft. Milica Todorovic "Ljubi Me Budalo" Serbian 23 82 5 74
Vaguelone Bay 21st Romania Caitlyn "J'ai Compris" French 19 84 2 82
Fire Island 22nd Spain Alvaro Soler "La Cintura" Spanish 1 199 1 120
Uff Da 23rd Bulgaria Lorena & Galin "Noshtta Garmi" Bulgarian 21 73 Host Country
Esdonia 24th South Africa Brendan Peyper "Klim Jou Everest" Afrikaans 5 119 4 81
Phytopia 25th Germany Krajno "Yalla Habibi" Arabic 5 123 Top 5 Previous Edition
Fire Island Chibcha Republic 26th Serbia Kija ft. Ministarke "Ne Vracam Na Staro" Serbian Top 5 Previous Edition
None 27th None

Participation History[edit | edit source]

Voting history[edit | edit source]

As of 13th edition, Uff Da voting history is as follows:

Semi[edit | edit source]

12 points[edit | edit source]

Final[edit | edit source]

Edition Final
Country Artist Song Place
1st  Utona Broods Couldn't Believe 1
2nd  Venusia Kungs vs Cookin’ on 3 Burners This Girl 17
3rd  Hastwyn JoJo Save My Soul 21
4th  Utona Röyksopp & Susanne Sundfør Never Ever 24
5th  Bazankaiya Sabina Ddumba Time 9
6th  Southern Slavonia Kállay Saunders Band Joy 1
7th  Limania M. Pokora On Danse 25
8th  Fire Island Alma Requiem 1
9th  Mistralton Sabrina Carpenter Thumbs 6
10th  Aldmeri Dominion Charlize Berg Braaf 12
11th  Sakamichiland Young Guns Daylight 10
12th  Platonia Korbee Hey Child 8
13th  Kashykia Sagi Abitbul Mariko 5
14th  Josem Dua Lipa New Rules 3
15th  Uvolf Josef Salvat Open Season 5
16th  Julbrendsen Isles Alan Walker The Spectre 8
17th  Bartistan Max Barskih Moya Lyubov' 1
18th  Bazankaiya Emina feat. Milica Todorovic Limunada 20
19th  Kosma Petra Kovacevic Buka, Galama 3
20th

Semi Final[edit | edit source]

Edition Semi Final 1 Semi Final 2 Semi Final 3
Country Artist Song Place Country Artist Song Place Country Artist Song Place
1st  Blefuscu Anahí feat. Zuzuka Poderosa Boom Cha 5  Vaguelone Bay Fanny Lu El Perfume 5 No Semi Final 3
2nd  Fire Island Maître Gims Est-ce que tu m'aimes ? 7  Venusia Kungs vs Cookin’ on 3 Burners This Girl 6
3rd  Aldmeri Dominion Benjamin Body 17  Vegeta Mighty Oaks Brother 17
4th  Utona Röyksopp & Susanne Sundfør Never Ever 7  Hexius Allie X Sanctuary 14
5th  Utona The Yogscast Diggy Diggy Hole 11  Bazankaiya Sabina Ddumba Time 3
6th  Graustark GJAN Wild 10  Bazankaiya Smith & Thell ROW 7
7th  Limania M. Pokora On Danse 1  Phytopia Bea Miller Fire 'n Gold 15
8th  Fire Island Alma Requiem 2  Bartistan Ardit Cuni & Omar One Life 8
9th  Mistralton Sabrina Carpenter Thumbs 7  Phoenix Bay Konstantinos Koufos Metro Anistrofa 16
10th  Schneidsen-Dresselstein Brighi Invizibila 6  Kashykia Mahri Pirguliyewa Gelsene 9
11th  Lazanistan Ward Thomas Carry You Home 5  Sakamichiland Young Guns Daylight 1
12th  Mistralton Britt Nicole Pave 18  Platonia Korbee Hey Child 3
13th  Arcorar Talos Contra 17  Kashykia Sagi Abitbul Mariko 5
14th  Auryville Selena Gomez ft. Gucci Mane Fetish 9  Bazankaiya Stella Mwangi Work 12
15th  Auryville Hailee Steinfeld Most Girls 6  Alvinia Aleyna Tilki Sen Olsan Bari 4  Uvolf Josef Salvat Open Season 1
16th  Mistralton Iveta Mukuchyan Depi Nor Irakanutyun 3  Teardrop Islands Sara Serena Chasing Dragons 7  Bazankaiya Maya Berovic Nisam Normalna 12
17th  Niterus Kingdom Maria Voskania Ich Seh Nur Dich 2  Bartistan Max Barskih Moya Lyubov' 2  Julbrendsen Isles Ina Wroldsen Strongest 2
18th  Niterus Kingdom Sunrise Avenue I Help You Hate Me 3  Bazankaiya Emina feat. Milica Todorovic Limunada 8  Limnoupolitana ELYSA ft. JQ Famous 7
19th  Uvolf Julia Brennan Inner Demons 4  Graustark Luca Hänni Powder 4  Kalipolis Giorgia ft. Marco Mengoni Come Neve 2
20th

See also[edit | edit source]