Youro Song Contest 15

From yourosongcontest
Jump to: navigation, search
Youro Song Contest 15
Hear It, See It, Live It
frameless}}
Dates
Semi-final date September 2017
Final date September 2017
Host
Host city Southern Slavonia Gajde, Southern Slavonia
Host broadcaster Southern Slavonia SLTV
Participants
Number of entries 55
Debuting   Chibcha Republic
 Edria
 Renaoland
 Sotora
 Uvolf
 Vivland
Returning   Cooland
 Destiny
 Mba
Withdrawing   Elliria
 Hellheim
 Phoenix Bay
 Red Sea Islands
 Terland
 Thunderland
 Vallésta
Vote
Voting system 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all participants.
Winning song  United Fulania
Ben Hazlewood - Wanted
Youro Song Contest
◄14 Wiki Eurovision Heart (Infobox).svg 16►

The Youro Song Contest 15 was be the fifteenth edition of the Youro Song Contest. The contest took place in Gajde, Southern Slavonia after their victory in the 14th edition with the song Indomable by Lorena Goméz. A total of 55 countries competed in the biggest ever edition of Youro Song Contest. Chibcha Republic, Edria, Renaoland, Sotora, Uvolf and Vivland debuted in the contest, while Cooland, Destiny and Mba returned to the contest. Elliria, Hellheim, Phoenix Bay, Red Sea Islands, Terland, Thunderland and Vallésta withdrew from the contest however some of them have not ruled out a return to the contest.

The top 5 from the last edition  Josem, Limania, Southern Slavonia, Taurunia and Uff Da are directly qualified to the final, while the other competing countries are split into three semi finals. The Semi Final allocation draw took place on 38 July 2017 in the YBU headquarters in Uff Da, where the other competing countries were split into three semi finals. The running order was announced on 31 August 2017.

The contest was won by United Fulania and the winning song was Wanted performed by Ben Hazlewood. After finishing 2nd three times, United Fulania finally won the contest for the first time. Platonia and Renaoland finished 2nd and 3rd respectively and they will be directly qualified to the final of the 16th edition which will take place in United Fulania.A total of 6 countries failed to submit their votes in the final which means they won't be able to compete in the next edition.

Format[edit | edit source]

  • All competing countries submit a entry chosen either internally by the broadcaster or through a national selection. The entry has to follow the rules given by the YBU. The council have the right to decline the entry if they feel that the entry chosen do not fulfill the rules of the ccontest.
  • The top 5 of YSC 14 are pre-qualified to the final and the remaining participating countries are split into 3 semi finals.

Youro Council[edit | edit source]

Country Role
 Arcorar Supervisors
 Uff Da
 Bartistan Council Member
 Cape Paral
 Coco Islands
 Esdonia
 Musiclandia
 Unedig Cymru
 Volbaria

Youro Council is a novelty in Youro Song Contest since the 10th edition. It consists of the admins and 5-7 additional members who discuss if the selected songs are valid for the contest. If a song is considered non-valid by any member, a council then democratically votes and therefore decides if a country should change the song. The current members was elected on 11 July 2017 and will sit in the council during the 14th and 15th edition.

Semi-final allocation draw[edit | edit source]

The participating countries have been split into six pots based on their overall performance at previous editions of the contest.

The pots are updated after the results of the final of the 15th edition.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5 Pot 6

Voting[edit | edit source]

  • All competing countries are obliged to vote in their own semi final. Failing to do so will result in a disqualification of the entry and risk to lose their spot in the final.
  • The competing countries are free to broadcast and vote in the other semi final if they wish to do so. In this edition there won't be an International Jury which means all countries' votes will be counted equally in each semi final.
  • There will be 7 qualifiers from each semi final.
  • All competing countries are obliged to vote in the final. Failing to do so will result in a one edition "ban" from the contest but they are free to return after this little break from the contest.

Returning Artists[edit | edit source]

The following artists are returning to the contest after previously competed in one of the earlier editions:

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented Previous result
Ardit Cuni  Julbrendsen Isles YSC 8 (with Omar)  Bartistan 16th
Laleh  Teardrop Islands YSC 4  Séneca 3rd
Lawson  Renaoland YSC 2  Aldmeri Dominion 11th (SF)
Nyusha  Vaguelone Bay YSC 4  Vaguelone Bay 22nd
PVRIS  Edria YSC 14  Afrikan 18th (SF)
Sirusho (with Sebu)  Graustark YSC 1, YSC 8  Kashykia,  Folklandia 7th, 18th
Tarkan  Taurunia YSC 10, YSC 11 (with Ozan Çolakoğlu9)  Phytopia,  Saint-Milo 18th, 14th (SF)
Tove Lo  Presivea Republic YSC 2 (with Alesso), YSC 6 (with Flume), YSC 7  Shotländ,  Destiny  United Fulania 22nd, 27th, 2nd
Troye  Volbaria YSC 8 (with Betty Who)  Vaguelone Bay 21st (SF)

Participating countries[edit | edit source]

Semi Final 1[edit | edit source]

The deadline to vote in the semi finals is 12 September @ 22:00 CET! All semi finalists are obliged to vote in their own semi final but they are allowed to vote in the other semi finals as well.

Draw Country Artist Song Language Place Points
1  Edria PVRIS No Mercy English 7 103
2  Niterus Kingdom Nimo Heute Mit Mir German 17 0
3  Volbaria Troye Sivan Youth English 9 98
4  Folklandia DJ Valdi ft. Elena Hot Bhangra English 4 117
5  Bazankaiya CupcakKe Barcodes English 14 71
6  Teardrop Islands Laleh Bara Få Va Mig Själv Swedish 13 71
7  Platonia Amir États d'Amour French 2 164
8  Auryville Hailee Steinfeld Most Girls English 6 113
9  Mba GoodLuck ft. Lisa Kekaula What Would We Be English 5 113
10  Fire Island Arilena Ara Nëntori Albanian 3 134
11  Mexerica Cardi B Bodak Yellow English 16 27
12  Orange Island Lauris Reiniks & Renee van Wegberg Is It You? English 10 97
13  United Fulania Ben Hazlewood Wanted English 1 178
14  Presivea Republic Tove Lo Not On Drugs English 8 102
15  Gleylia SVRCINA Battlefield English 11 90
16  Limnoupolitana Monikita Sustabdyk Lithuanian 15 68
17  Unedig Cymru Zolita Fight Like A Girl English  12 78

Semi Final 2[edit | edit source]

The deadline to vote in the semi finals is 12 September @ 22:00 CET! All semi finalists are obliged to vote in their own semi final but they are allowed to vote in the other semi finals as well.

Draw Country Artist Song Language Place Points
1  Shotländ The Script Rain English 10 71
2  Chibcha Republic Mylène Farmer Oui Mais... Non French 9 73
3  Rockland All Time Low Kids In The Dark English 7 76
4  Coco Islands Elvana Forever is Over English 5 84
5  Sotora Péter Szabó Szilvia Egyszer Még Hungarian 13 63
6  Hastwyn Nicole Scherzinger Run English 15 61
7  Alvinia Aleyna Tilki Sen Olsan Bari Turkish 4 97
8  Macedonian Kingdom Viktor Apostolovski Drugata Vo Tebe Macedonian 12 66
9  Graustark Sirusho ft. Sebu Vuy Aman Armenian, English 14 62
10  Julbrendsen Isles Ardit Cuni Let's Go English 11 69
11  Destiny Bishop Briggs The Way I Do English 17 53
12  Renaoland Lawson Roads English 1 135
13  Cooland Oh Wonder High On Humans English 2 113
14  Musiclandia Michael Bauereiß Frei German 6 77
15  The Kaju's Darin Ja Må Du Leva Swedish 3 101
16  Kashykia Eleni Foureira Pio Dinata Greek 16 55
17  Arcorar Arkona Yarilo Russian 8 75

Semi Final 3[edit | edit source]

The deadline to vote in the semi finals is 12 September @ 22:00 CET! All semi finalists are obliged to vote in their own semi final but they are allowed to vote in the other semi finals as well.

Draw Country Artist Song Language Place Points
1  Vivland Hyuna Roll Deep Korean 16 26
2  Asgardia Árstíðir You Again English 11 85
3  Sakamichiland Polka Wars Rangkum Indonesian 13 78
4  Bartistan Lanberry Ostatni most Polish 2 124
5  Esdonia Sophia Somajo Klein Blue English 7 97
6  Lazanistan Atella x Frøder Closer To Life English 6 97
7  Uvolf Josef Salvat Open Season English 1 126
8  Cowland MYA Amor Prohibido Spanish 12 83
9  Vaguelone Bay Nyusha Tebya Lyubit Russian 3 116
10  Golden Eagle Amel Ćurić & Emina Jahović Sandal Kost Bosnian 5 100
11  Saint-Milo Tydiaz Claro de Luna French, Spanish 4 106
12  Afrikan Alice Kristiansen Passionfruit English 14 73
13  Campre Macklemore ft. Skylar Grey Glorious English 15 63
14  Phytopia Tim Peters Awake English 9 91
15  Mistralton Tujamo ft. Sorana One on One English 10 89
16  Cape Paral The Royal Concept On Our Way English 8 96

Finalists[edit | edit source]

The deadline to vote in the semi finals is 25 September @ 22:00 CET! All participating countries are obliged to vote in the final.

Draw Country Artist Song Language Place Points
1  Taurunia Tarkan Yolla Turkish 7 114
2  Platonia Amir États d'Amour French 2 198
3  Golden Eagle Amel Ćurić & Emina Jahović Sandal Kost Bosnian 18 95
4  Mba GoodLuck ft. Lisa Kekaula What Would We Be English 23 75
5  Fire Island Arilena Ara Nëntori Albanian 4 152
6  Cooland Oh Wonder High On Humans English 9 111
7  Musiclandia Michael Bauereiß Frei German 12 102
8  The Kaju's Darin Ja Må Du Leva Swedish 13 102
9  Rockland All Time Low Kids In The Dark English 10 108
10  United Fulania Ben Hazlewood Wanted English 1 227
11  Alvinia Aleyna Tilki Sen Olsan Bari Turkish 11 105
12  Esdonia Sophia Somajo Klein Blue English 17 98
13  Saint-Milo Tydiaz Claro de Luna French, Spanish 19 79
14  Folklandia DJ Valdi ft. Elena Hot Bhangra English 25 72
15  Bartistan Lanberry Ostatni most Polish 14 101
16  Coco Islands Elvana Forever is Over English 6 126
17  Vaguelone Bay Nyusha Tebya Lyubit Russian 20 79
18  Renaoland Lawson Roads English 3 155
19  Josem Hayley Kiyoko Gravel To Tempo English 16 100
20  Uff Da Maja Šuput ft.. Challe Salle Kamikaza Croatian 21 78
21  Edria PVRIS No Mercy English 22 77
22  Limania ArHai Tudora Bulgarian 8 113
23  Southern Slavonia KEDZO Not A Crime English 24 74
24  Lazanistan Atella x Frøder Closer To Life English 26 69
25  Auryville Hailee Steinfeld Most Girls English 15 101
26  Uvolf Josef Salvat Open Season English 5 131

Results[edit | edit source]

Semi Final 1[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Place Points Edria Niterus Kingdom Volbaria Folklandia Bazankaiya Teardrop Islands Platonia Enzowood Mba Fire Island Mexerica Orange Island United Fulania Presivea Republic Gleylia Limnoupolitana Unedig Cymru Uff Da Rockland Renaoland Taurunia Phytopia Sakamichiland Cape Paral Sotora Arcorar Julbrendsen Isles Southern Slavonia Cooland
1  Edria 7 103 x 12 3 8 2 7 6 1 8 6 2 4 2 10 10 4 6 3 3 6
2  Niterus Kingdom 17 0 x
3  Volbaria 9 98 4 x 4 6 8 8 6 6 12 10 7 8 4 12 3
4  Folklandia 4 117 3 x 3 2 10 4 3 5 8 6 3 6 5 1 6 12 5 7 7 12 1 8
5  Bazankaiya 14 71 3 8 x 10 1 10 1 3 4 3 8 8 2 10
6  Teardrop Islands 13 71 6 2 1 x 1 4 1 3 1 10 4 2 2 10 3 4 1 6 3 7
7  Platonia 2 164 2 1 10 5 1 x 5 12 6 7 1 7 12 1 8 10 6 12 5 8 10 12 1 10 12
8  Auryville 6 113 1 4 6 7 x 3 7 12 12 5 10 6 5 12 8 1 7 7
9  Mba 5 113 7 5 4 12 x 4 4 10 4 2 7 2 10 7 6 4 3 10 8 4
10  Fire Island 3 134 12 7 8 8 5 x 2 3 3 8 1 5 8 10 3 8 2 1 4 10 4 10 12
11  Mexerica 16 27 12 3 3 x 8 1
12  Orange Island 10 97 7 8 10 2 10 3 x 3 8 5 5 3 7 6 8 6 5 1
13  United Fulania 1 178 5 6 7 10 4 12 2 8 12 6 x 5 7 12 4 7 12 10 12 12 8 1 2 6 8
14  Presivea Republic 8 102 10 4 5 8 3 5 2 12 x 5 10 12 1 7 1 6 2 1 5 3
15  Gleylia 11 90 8 5 1 6 7 1 7 4 2 x 4 3 7 5 2 12 5 7 4
16  Limnoupolitana 15 68 10 6 5 10 x 2 7 4 3 3 5 5 1 2 5
17  Unedig Cymru 12 78 12 2 2 12 6 4 7 7 4 x 6 2 2 4 6 2
Information

 Niterus Kingdom failed to vote and was disqualified. Reserves was used to replace the points given to Niterus Kingdom

Semi Final 2[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Place Points Shotländ Chibcha Republic Rockland Coco Islands Sotora Hastwyn Alvinia Macedonian Kingdom Graustark Julbrendsen Isles Destiny Renaoland Cooland Musiclandia The Kaju's Kashykia Arcorar Uff Da Sakamichiland Taurunia Phytopia Cape Paral Southern Slavonia
1  Shotländ 10 71 x 2 6 2 7 4 5 10 3 3 5 1 4 6 12 1
2  Chibcha Republic 9 73 2 x 1 4 6 12 10 10 2 8 2 6 4 5 1
3  Rockland 7 76 8 1 x 3 2 6 5 6 10 2 6 5 3 7 2 10
4  Coco Islands 5 84 7 10 x 7 7 8 3 3 12 8 5 4 5 5
5  Sotora 13 63 6 x 10 1 12 10 7 3 6 8
6  Hastwyn 15 61 10 10 4 x 4 7 1 2 5 10 8
7  Alvinia 4 97 3 7 3 x 4 1 6 6 8 4 12 10 12 1 12 8
8  Macedonian Kingdom 12 66 1 5 1 12 x 2 8 6 7 3 6 1 10 4
9  Graustark 14 62 8 5 10 5 5 1 x 3 4 8 4 4 2 3
10  Julbrendsen Isles 11 69 4 5 1 10 7 7 x 1 1 8 7 2 10 6
11  Destiny 17 53 10 8 4 3 10 4 x 1 1 4 4 4
12  Renaoland 1 135 3 12 4 12 8 4 8 12 3 x 5 6 5 8 10 8 7 8 12
13  Cooland 2 113 7 7 8 5 12 1 6 5 5 7 x 5 4 12 3 7 12 7
14  Musiclandia 6 77 6 1 7 8 12 2 2 4 x 8 1 7 12 1 6
15  The Kaju's 3 101 12 2 2 6 10 2 3 8 5 10 12 x 5 2 10 6 3 3
16  Kashykia 16 55 5 4 3 12 2 6 12 2 x 2 3 2 2
17  Arcorar 8 75 6 12 8 3 3 7 12 10 x 6 1 7

Semi Final 3[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Place Points Vivland Asgardia Sakamichiland Bartistan Esdonia Lazanistan Uvolf Cowland Vaguelone Bay Golden Eagle Saint-Milo Afrikan Campre Phytopia Mistralton Cape Paral Uff Da Rockland Renaoland Taurunia Sotora Arcorar Julbrendsen Isles Southern Slavonia Cooland
1  Vivland 16 26 x 3 6 1 1 12 1 2
2  Asgardia 11 85 x 7 1 8 8 5 4 3 10 4 1 2 12 12 8
3  Sakamichiland 13 78 1 x 3 6 4 1 10 1 1 10 6 4 10 10 4 7
4  Bartistan 2 124 8 1 x 7 7 2 5 6 12 8 5 7 6 2 5 2 7 4 8 7 8 1 6
5  Esdonia 7 97 5 6 x 12 5 1 10 7 10 2 6 8 10 7 2 2 4
6  Lazanistan 6 97 4 3 6 8 x 7 3 4 8 2 2 7 8 1 2 7 3 7 3 12
7  Uvolf 1 126 3 1 12 10 3 x 8 7 5 2 10 8 8 12 10 10 4 8 5
8  Cowland 12 83 2 5 7 2 2 x 4 12 4 10 3 4 1 8 12 7
9  Vaguelone Bay 3 116 6 12 2 8 5 7 x 6 6 4 3 4 1 3 7 6 12 3 6 5 10
10  Golden Eagle 5 100 2 3 12 4 12 10 x 7 6 5 6 3 8 10 4 2 6
11  Saint-Milo 4 106 8 5 10 6 4 1 12 3 x 8 1 3 12 2 5 5 6 10 5
12  Afrikan 14 73 10 4 10 3 3 2 x 3 7 1 10 2 6 12
13  Campre 15 63 12 6 5 12 8 x 5 7 1 6 1
14  Phytopia 9 91 10 5 12 1 10 2 3 6 5 x 5 4 8 4 1 4 8 3
15  Mistralton 10 89 7 7 2 1 6 12 12 12 x 2 7 3 5 3 10
16  Cape Paral 8 96 10 4 8 4 4 2 8 5 7 12 x 5 12 3 5 6 1

Final[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Place Points Taurunia Platonia Golden Eagle Mba Fire Island Cooland Musiclandia The Kaju's Rockland United Fulania Alvinia Esdonia Saint-Milo Folklandia Bartistan Coco Islands Vaguelone Bay Renaoland Josem Uff Da Edria Limania Southern Slavonia Lazanistan Enzowood Uvolf Arcorar Asgardia Bazankaiya Campre Cape Paral Cowland Destiny Graustark Hastwyn Julbrendsen Isles Limnoupolitana Macedonian Kingdom Mexerica Mistralton Niterus Kingdom Orange Island Phytopia Sakamichiland Sotora Teardrop Islands Unedig Cymru Vivland Volbaria
1  Taurunia 7 114 x 12 5 10 3 7 6 5 5 8 10 10 12 4 10 7
2  Platonia 2 198 3 x 10 12 5 6 10 5 4 7 1 12 7 6 10 8 10 12 3 8 12 8 2 12 4 3 6 12
3  Golden Eagle 18 95 10 x 1 8 12 8 12 4 3 1 4 12 7 2 7 2 2
4  Mba 23 75 x 1 4 8 2 1 12 2 8 6 6 4 8 6 2 5
5  Fire Island 4 152 4 6 7 7 x 10 4 1 7 12 2 7 8 4 5 7 10 5 12 2 12 2 1 3 4 10
6  Cooland 9 111 1 6 x 2 2 5 3 4 7 8 2 4 1 4 7 10 4 5 10 7 3 4 12
7  Musiclandia 12 102 2 5 x 7 5 4 7 3 2 4 5 1 3 1 2 12 12 8 5 8 6
8  The Kaju's 13 102 8 3 8 x 2 5 6 4 10 3 6 3 4 8 1 5 6 8 3 5 4
9  Rockland 10 108 7 7 x 4 6 4 6 4 8 5 5 3 12 3 7 4 5 8 10
10  United Fulania 1 227 6 10 4 10 12 10 12 12 x 12 10 3 1 2 2 12 3 1 3 8 6 10 8 7 1 10 6 10 5 10 10 3 8
11  Alvinia 11 105 12 1 5 1 x 4 10 6 10 8 8 10 1 3 3 1 8 3 4 1 6
12  Esdonia 17 98 4 4 7 x 4 1 10 10 6 1 12 6 2 2 2 6 4 1 5 8 3
13  Saint-Milo 19 79 5 3 4 8 4 6 2 x 10 5 4 2 12 7 5 1 1
14  Folklandia 25 72 1 3 2 6 2 8 3 6 x 2 5 10 2 7 1 7 7
15  Bartistan 14 101 12 8 3 3 2 1 x 12 3 3 6 4 8 2 5 6 3 6 2 12
16  Coco Islands 6 126 10 6 12 2 10 6 1 x 1 3 1 2 10 4 4 3 6 2 3 6 7 10 10 7
17  Vaguelone Bay 20 79 1 5 7 5 3 10 x 1 12 4 1 7 5 5 3 7 3
18  Renaoland 3 155 4 3 3 7 12 1 4 3 6 x 7 7 12 2 7 12 7 7 12 8 7 10 5 4 5
19  Josem 16 100 8 8 x 12 5 6 6 10 5 8 2 6 10 7 1 6
20  Uff Da 21 78 2 7 1 12 2 7 2 5 x 10 3 5 3 1 3 5 6 4
21  Edria 22 77 8 3 10 x 7 1 1 1 4 12 1 12 5 12
22  Limania 8 113 7 1 8 5 2 8 6 7 x 7 10 12 10 7 8 2 12 1
23  Southern Slavonia 24 74 8 2 8 1 12 7 5 3 x 5 4 7 5 1 3 1 2
24  Lazanistan 26 69 12 10 2 8 2 x 7 3 4 3 4 2 8 1 2 1
25  Auryville 15 101 5 6 8 6 8 8 x 6 8 5 4 12 8 7 8 2
26  Uvolf 5 131 5 2 6 5 8 12 10 6 5 6 x 6 12 10 6 10 4 6 12
Information

 Afrikan,  Chibcha Republic,  Gleylia,  Kashykia,  Presivea Republic and,  Shotländ failed to vote in the final. They will therefore not be able to compete in the 16th edition.

12 points[edit | edit source]

N° of 12 points Country From
6  Platonia Cowland, Mba, Mexerica, Orange Island, Renaoland, Vivland
5  United Fulania Esdonia, Fire Island, Limania, Rockland, The Kaju's
4  Renaoland Campre, Julbrendsen Isles, Southern Slavonia, United Fulania
3  Edria Mistralton, Phytopia, Volbaria
 Fire Island Asgardia, Destiny, Folklandia
 Golden Eagle Bartistan, Saint-Milo, Uvolf
 Uvolf Bazankaiya, Sakamichiland, Uff Da
2  Bartistan Coco Islands, Teardrop Islands
 Limania Arcorar, Sotora
 Musiclandia Macedonian Kingdom, Niterus Kingdom
 Taurunia Golden Eagle, Graustark
1  Alvinia Taurunia
 Auryville Hastwyn
 Coco Islands Musiclandia
 Cooland Unedig Cymru
 Esdonia Lazanistan
 Josem Edria
 Lazanistan Cooland
 Mba Auryville
 Rockland Limnoupolitana
 Saint-Milo Cape Paral
 Southern Slavonia Vaguelone Bay
 Uff Da Alvinia
 Vaguelone Bay Josem
0  Folklandia None
 The Kaju's

Other countries[edit | edit source]

Eligibility for potential participation in the Youro Song Contest requires a national broadcaster with active YBU membership that would be able to broadcast the contest. The YBU will issue an invitation of participation in the contest to all active members. The following countries that competed in the 14th edition gave the following statements regarding their participation in this edition:

Withdrawing countries[edit | edit source]

  •  Elliria announced on 21 August 2017 that they will withdraw from the contest due to failing to qualify in the 14th edition, and due to not being satisfied with their results in the previous editions since they failed to qualify.
  •  Phoenix Bay failed to vote in the previous edition and was therefor not eligible to compete in this edition.
  •  Red Sea Islands failed to vote in the previous edition and was therefor not eligible to compete in this edition.
  •  Terland failed to vote in the previous edition and was therefor not eligible to compete in this edition.
  •  Thunderland failed to vote in the previous edition and was therefor not eligible to compete in this edition.
  •  Vallésta confirmed on 26 August 2017 that they will not be competing in the contest, and no reason was given by the broadcaster.

See also[edit | edit source]