Youro Song Contest 4

From yourosongcontest
Jump to: navigation, search
Youro Song Contest 4
#MusicUnited
frameless}}
Dates
Semi-final date October 20
Final date October 31
Host
Host city Shotländ Sonta, Shotländ
Venue Sonta stadium
Host broadcaster Shotländ Shotländ PB
Participants
Number of entries 46
Debuting   Kharkov
 Mba
 Putistán
Withdrawing   Cambria
Vote
Voting system 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all participants.
Winning song  Hastwyn
Ruth B - Lost Boy
Youro Song Contest
◄3 Wiki Eurovision Heart (Infobox).svg 5►

IThe Youro Song Contest 4 was the fourth edition of the Youro Song Contest. The edition was hosted in Shotländ after their victory in the 3rd edition with the song Lost On You performed by LP. 46 countries competed in this edition where Kharkov, Mba and Putistán competed for the first time. Cambria failed to vote in the previous edition and was therefore not eligible to compete in this edition. Llama Republic and Northern Slavonia also failed to vote in the previous edition but was given a warning by the YBU and were therefor eligible to compete after all. However both countries failed to vote again in this edition's semi final and final, so they were therefor banned from the contest.

The top 5 from the previous edition were directly qualified to the final while the rest of the countries were split into two semi finals where 11 countries qualified from each semi. The winning country was Hastwyn with the song Lost Boy, performed by Ruth B and this was the first time that Hastwyn had won the contest. The song achieved a score of 145 points, which was just 1 more point than the runner-up from The Kaju's. Séneca, Phytopia and Asgardia completed the top 5, and these 5 countries will therefor be directly qualified to the final of the 5th edition.

Location[edit | edit source]

The capital city of Shotländ was elected to host the Youro Song Contest 4. Sonta is a city located in the southern coast of Shotländ. The venue for the Youro Song Contest 4 was decided on 4th October, by a fully majority, Sonta Arena will host the event.

Bidding phase[edit | edit source]

Two main venues were announced as possible venues for the competition to be held. The national broadcaster and the YBU announced the conditions under which cities and venues could announce their interest in hosting the contest.

  • The host city had to be near a major airport.
  • The venue must be available for at least six weeks before the contest and one week after the conclusion of the contest
  • The venue must not be open-air, but an air-conditioned building with a capacity of at least 10,000 and a minimum ceiling height of 15 metres (49 ft), insulated for sound and light.
  • The green room must be located as close to the arena as possible (or within it), with a capacity of 300.

     Host venue

City Venue Capacity
Sonta Sonta Arena 16,500
Sonta Stadium 25,000


Format[edit | edit source]

Semi-final allocation draw[edit | edit source]

The participating countries have been split into five pots based on their overall performance at previous editions of the contest. The 5th pot consists of newcomers.


Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Participating countries[edit | edit source]

Returning Artists[edit | edit source]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented Previous result
Dua Lipa  Dead Island YSC 2  Hastwyn 13th
INNA  Homodouple YSC 2  Homodouple 15th (SF)

Semi final 1[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Auryville Sofia Carson I'm Gonna Love You 15 39
2  Destiny Elias Revolution 2 72
3  Platonia Mirela Soy Como Soy 8 60
4  Mexerica Thalia Nandito Ako 18 27
5  Vaguelone Bay Nyusha Naedine 5 67
6  Utona Röyksopp & Susanne Sundfør Never Ever 7 60
7  Vegeta WDL ft. Roads Cashmere 12 51
8  Llama Republic Effie Pressure 20 0
9  Zänä Karmin Sugar 3 70
10  Hispanvs Terra Carla Morrison Un Beso 10 55
11  Séneca Laleh Colors 1 122
12  Schneidsen-Dresselstein Namie Amuro Hero 4 69
13  Folklandia Sirusho Zartonk 9 59
14  Krakozhia FLETCHER War Paint 19 11
15  Fire Island Ruža Neke Dane 13 49
16  United Fulania Say Lou Lou Everything We Touch 11 54
17  Vijamar Zoe Badwi Freefallin' 15 39
18  Arcorar Agnes Obel Riverside 14 46
19  Northern Slavonia Måns Zerlmerlow Should've Gone Home 20 0
20  Putistán Gepe ft. Wendy Sulca Hambre 6 66
21  Aldmeri Dominion TINI Great Escape 17 28

Semi final 2[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Niterus Kingdom Emilio Down by the Lake 5 73
2  Limania Yann Charpentier Sous Tes Mains 11 53
3  Venusia Zhu Hometown 15 39
4  Phoenix Bay V Bozeman What Is Love 6 68
5  Saint-Milo Kids United On écrit sur les murs 18 34
6  Sakamichiland Keyakizaka46 Silent Majority 20 23
7  Southern Slavonia Eric Saade ft. Gustaf Norén Wide Awake 8 64
8  Vallésta Pastora Soler Te Despertaré 1 107
9  Bazankaiya Maty Noyes In My Mind 17 37
10  Asgardia Madilyn Bailey Wiser 4 80
11  Homodouple INNA Say It With Your Body 13 48
12  Hexius Allie X Sanctuary 14 42
13  The Kaju's Maria Mena I Don't Wanna See You With Her 2 101
14  Bartistan Alan Dawa Dolma Sky sings 16 39
15  Orange Island André Hazes Jr. Leef 7 64
16  Chanpenia and Lothringe Feder ft. Lyse Goodbye 19 32
17  Xenxusia Bodybangers ft. Linda Teodosiu Go 10 60
18  Mba Nneka My Home 9 62
19  Hastwyn Ruth B Lost Boy 3 84
20  Kharkov Dinah Nah Taste Your Love 12 50

Final[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Phytopia Rebecca Black The Great Divide 4 131
2  Zänä Karmin Sugar 18 67
3  Orange Island André Hazes Jr. Leef 10 87
4  Vaguelone Bay Nyusha Naedine 22 57
5  Hastwyn Ruth B Lost Boy 1 145
6  Uff Da Lenny Hell.o 6 114
7  Calf Tides Dotter Dive 15 81
8  Schneidsen-Dresselstein Namie Amuro Hero 8 104
9  Séneca Laleh Colors 3 134
10  Mba Nneka My Home 9 98
11  Shotländ De Toppers When the Rain Begins To Fall 27 43
12  Niterus Kingdom Emilio Down by the Lake 17 70
13  Hispanvs Terra Carla Morrison Un Beso 23 57
14  Utona Röyksopp & Susanne Sundfør Never Ever 24 53
15  Fire Island Ruža Neke Dane 26 47
16  Asgardia Madilyn Bailey Wiser 5 117
17  Hexius Allie X Sanctuary 25 50
18  Xenxusia Bodybangers ft. Linda Teodosiu Go 12 86
19  Platonia Mirela Soy Como Soy 16 72
20  The Kaju's Maria Mena I Don't Wanna See You With Her 2 144
21  Putistán Gepe ft. Wendy Sulca Hambre 20 66
22  Destiny Elias Revolution 13 82
23  Dead Island Dua Lipa Blow your mind 11 86
24  Phoenix Bay V Bozeman What Is Love 21 64
25  Southern Slavonia Eric Saade ft. Gustaf Norén Wide Awake 14 82
26  Folklandia Sirusho Zartonk 18 67
27  Vallésta Pastora Soler Te Despertaré 7 110

Results[edit | edit source]

Semi Final 1[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Place Points Auryville Destiny Platonia Mexerica Vaguelone Bay Utona Vegeta Llama Republic Zänä Hispanvs Terra Séneca Esdonia Folklandia Krakozhia Fire Island United Fulania Vijamar Arcorar Northern Slavonia Putistán Aldmeri Dominion
1  Auryville 15 39 x 2 8 2 3 4 8 2 10
2  Destiny 2 72 4 x 4 7 7 8 5 6 7 1 10 6 2 5
3  Platonia 7 60 4 x 2 1 10 1 10 12 12 8
4  Mexerica 18 27 1 x 12 2 2 1 1 8
5  Vaguelone Bay 5 67 10 3 7 x 6 2 8 4 2 10 5 7 3
6  Utona 8 60 1 10 4 x 6 2 3 3 10 7 4 6 4
7  Vegeta 12 51 5 12 5 3 x 4 8 6 2 6
8  Llama Republic 20 0 x
9  Zänä 3 70 1 5 12 6 4 x 6 8 2 8 4 6 8
10  Hispanvs Terra 10 55 8 2 12 12 x 5 5 7 4
11  Séneca 1 122 12 6 12 12 4 10 5 x 4 7 4 12 12 8 12 2
12  Schneidsen-Dresselstein 4 69 2 10 6 8 1 7 x 10 7 1 5 12
13  Folklandia 9 59 8 8 4 8 1 x 3 10 10 7
14  Krakozhia 19 11 3 x 8
15  Fire Island 13 49 7 5 2 5 1 10 12 6 x 1
16  United Fulania 11 54 6 7 12 1 7 3 5 6 x 4 3
17  Vijamar 15 39 3 7 10 6 1 6 5 x 1
18  Arcorar 14 46 6 3 2 8 10 7 4 3 x 2 1
19  Northern Slavonia 20 0 x
20  Putistán 6 66 3 5 7 10 12 5 7 12 x 5
21  Aldmeri Dominion 17 28 10 5 1 3 3 3 3 x
Information:

 Krakozhia,  Llama Republic and  Northern Slavonia failed to vote and were therefore disqualified.

Semi Final 1 International Jury[edit | edit source]

Place Country Points Shotländ Mba Uff Da Xenxusia Southern Slavonia Saint-Milo
1  Fire Island 37 2 10 6 12 7
2  United Fulania 37 10 7 10 10
3  Séneca 24 7 1 1 7 8
4  Utona 24 8 12 4
5  Arcorar 22 8 8 6
6  Aldmeri Dominion 20 6 7 5 2
7  Hispanvs Terra 20 12 2 6
8  Vegeta 17 1 4 12
9  Platonia 16 2 5 7 2
10  Destiny 16 5 5 5 1
11  Zänä 15 4 3 3 5
12  Vaguelone Bay 15 3 4 8
13  Folklandia 14 1 10 3
14  Schneidsen-Dresselstein 14 6 4 4
15  Vijamar 13 10 3
16  Mexerica 12 12
17  Northern Slavonia 12 12
18  Auryville 10 2 8
19  Krakozhia 9 6 3
20  Putistán 1 1
21  Llama Republic 0
Information

 Fire Island qualified as the IJ winner

Semi Final 2[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Place Points Niterus Kingdom Limania Venusia Phoenix Bay Saint-Milo Sakamichiland Southern Slavonia Vallésta Bazankaiya Asgardia Homodouple Hexius The Kaju's Bartistan Orange Island Chanpenia and Lothringe Xenxusia Mba Hastwyn Kharkov
1  Niterus Kingdom 5 73 x 7 2 6 3 3 6 8 1 7 8 12 10
2  Limania 11 53 3 x 6 3 5 6 2 12 10 6
3  Venusia 15 39 x 4 2 10 3 8 4 8
4  Phoenix Bay 6 68 1 x 6 12 7 6 8 2 12 2 8 4
5  Saint-Milo 18 34 5 x 6 5 1 5 10 2
6  Sakamichiland 20 23 3 7 x 3 2 1 4 3
7  Southern Slavonia 8 64 8 7 8 x 4 12 10 3 6 6
8  Vallésta 1 107 7 5 4 12 8 8 x 1 10 3 8 7 7 12 10 4 1
9  Bazankaiya 17 37 5 5 8 x 8 2 7 2
10  Asgardia 4 80 10 2 7 4 5 12 5 x 5 7 6 6 5 6
11  Homodouple 13 48 2 3 10 7 x 5 6 1 1 1 12
12  Hexius 14 42 8 5 2 5 x 12 3 7
13  The Kaju's 2 101 4 12 8 8 10 2 10 8 2 x 5 8 5 7 12
14  Bartistan 16 39 6 12 4 4 8 x 5
15  Orange Island 7 64 2 1 10 12 1 12 3 7 4 3 x 3 5 1
16  Chanpenia and Lothringe 19 32 1 10 4 10 4 x 3
17  Xenxusia 10 60 6 10 2 12 5 10 2 4 x 4 5
18  Mba 9 62 12 6 10 1 7 2 1 1 3 12 7 x
19  Hastwyn 3 84 12 3 4 2 7 6 3 6 12 4 2 6 7 x 10
20  Kharkov 12 50 4 1 1 7 1 8 1 3 10 10 4 x

Semi Final 2 International Jury[edit | edit source]

Place Country Points Calf Tides Dead Island Hispanvs Terra Zänä Phytopia Séneca Uff Da
1  Orange Island 33 6 4 6 5 12
2  Hexius 32 1 10 3 6 12
3  Bartistan 30 4 6 7 1 7 3 2
4  Hastwyn 30 12 2 8 8
5  Saint-Milo 27 2 1 4 12 7 1
6  Mba 27 3 12 2 10
7  Asgardia 24 5 7 4 2 6
8  Phoenix Bay 24 10 4 2 8
9  Limania 21 8 1 8 4
10  The Kaju's 21 7 10 4
11  Chanpenia and Lothringe 18 3 3 12
12  Southern Slavonia 18 10 5 3
13  Sakamichiland 16 8 8
14  Venusia 15 3 7 5
15  Vallésta 15 10 5
16  Kharkov 13 12 1
17  Niterus Kingdom 13 6 7
18  Xenxusia 12 5 2 5
19  Bazankaiya 11 1 10
20  Homodouple 6 6
Information

 Hexius qualified as the IJ winner

Final[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Place Points Phytopia Zänä Orange Island Vaguelone Bay Hastwyn Uff Da Calf Tides Esdonia Séneca Mba Shotländ Niterus Kingdom Hispanvs Terra Utona Fire Island Asgardia Hexius Xenxusia Platonia The Kaju's Putistán Destiny Dead Island Phoenix Bay Southern Slavonia Folklandia Vallésta Sakamichiland Saint-Milo Bazankaiya Mexerica Vijamar United Fulania Arcorar Bartistan Limania Aldmeri Dominion Venusia Vegeta Auryville
1  Phytopia 4 131 x 5 8 8 4 3 6 7 2 1 3 10 7 8 7 5 5 4 10 10 2 10 6
2  Zänä 18 67 x 7 5 4 10 8 5 1 1 7 4 8 7
3  Orange Island 10 87 5 x 2 2 6 8 5 7 8 10 10 7 2 12 3
4  Vaguelone Bay 22 57 4 3 x 2 1 4 1 4 10 1 3 1 8 3 2 10
5  Hastwyn 1 145 1 8 x 10 3 6 5 12 3 12 5 1 10 2 8 4 3 5 12 5 12 4 12 2
6  Uff Da 6 114 4 1 x 8 1 3 10 10 2 10 3 3 3 2 3 8 12 4 8 5 4 5 5
7  Calf Tides 15 81 10 2 10 x 10 6 7 10 6 5 7 2 6
8  Schneidsen-Dresselstein 8 104 8 2 x 7 8 4 5 7 5 1 12 8 5 1 4 12 12 3
9  Séneca 3 134 6 7 10 7 x 7 6 12 3 12 4 5 6 2 7 12 8 6 1 8 5
10  Mba 9 98 6 8 4 4 x 10 2 3 10 4 3 4 10 8 12 10
11  Shotländ 27 43 3 6 x 6 6 5 4 5 8
12  Niterus Kingdom 17 70 2 7 6 1 10 x 8 7 2 6 7 6 7 1
13  Hispanvs Terra 23 57 10 6 6 12 x 2 2 2 6 1 4 6
14  Utona 24 53 1 4 12 5 x 8 7 2 10 1 3
15  Fire Island 26 47 4 5 5 2 3 x 7 6 12 1 2
16  Asgardia 5 117 7 2 5 3 4 8 8 x 4 8 4 12 12 7 3 6 12 6 3 3
17  Hexius 25 50 5 10 7 7 1 x 6 5 6 2 1
18  Xenxusia 12 86 6 7 4 5 12 6 5 x 2 10 6 4 8 4 7
19  Platonia 16 72 1 12 3 3 1 3 1 1 5 6 6 x 5 4 8 2 4 7
20  The Kaju's 2 144 12 7 12 1 10 8 2 12 7 8 2 1 x 7 6 1 1 10 10 5 3 2 12 2 3
21  Putistán 20 66 12 5 12 3 12 x 3 3 10 6
22  Destiny 13 82 4 8 7 10 2 4 x 8 4 7 5 6 10 7
23  Dead Island 11 86 2 3 3 10 8 5 10 2 8 x 1 7 3 7 5 12
24  Phoenix Bay 21 64 3 1 6 12 2 12 12 1 x 1 6 1 4 2 1
25  Southern Slavonia 14 82 8 2 12 7 4 5 x 10 1 8 7 10 8
26  Folklandia 18 67 2 4 4 12 1 4 x 2 7 12 8 1 10
27  Vallésta 7 110 12 12 5 1 6 3 10 3 8 6 12 8 12 x 5 3 4
Information:

 Chanpenia and Lothringe,  Homodouple,  Kharkov,  Krakozhia,  Llama Republic and  Northern Slavonia failed to vote and were therefore disqualified.

12 points[edit | edit source]

N° of 12 points Country From
5  Hastwyn Arcorar, Hexius, Mexerica, Niterus Kingdom, Vegeta
4  The Kaju's Hastwyn, Limania, Phytopia, Utona
 Vallésta Folklandia, Orange Island, Phoenix Bay, Vaguelone Bay
3  Asgardia Dead Island, Destiny, Vallésta
 Phoenix Bay Asgardia, Calf Tides, Xenxusia
 Putistán Hispanvs, Séneca, Zänä
 Schneidsen-Dresselstein Aldmeri Dominion, Sakamichiland, Venusia
 Séneca Platonia, Putistán, Vijamar
2  Folklandia Bartistan, The Kaju's
1  Dead Island Auryville
 Fire Island Southern Slavonia
 Hispanvs Terra Mba
 Mba United Fulania
 Orange Island Saint-Milo
 Platonia Schneidsen-Dresselstein
 Southern Slavonia Shotländ
 Uff Da Bazankaiya
 Utona Uff Da
 Xenxusia Fire Island
0  Calf Tides None
 Destiny
 Hexius
 Niterus Kingdom
 Phytopia
 Shotländ
 Vaguelone Bay
 Zänä

Other countries[edit | edit source]

Eligibility for potential participation in the Youro Song Contest requires a national broadcaster with active YBU membership that would be able to broadcast the contest. The YBU will issue an invitation of participation in the contest to all active members. The following countries that competed in the 3rd edition gave the following statements regarding their participation in this edition:

Withdrawing countries[edit | edit source]

  •  Cambria failed to vote in the 3rd edition and was therefor forced to withdraw from the contest due to lack of co-operation with the broadcasting union.

See also[edit | edit source]