Youro Song Contest 6

From yourosongcontest
Jump to: navigation, search
Youro Song Contest 6
Chasing the dreams
frameless}}
Dates
Semi-final date 17 December 2016
Final date 30 December 2016
Host
Host city Bartistan Matangi, Bartistan
Presenter(s) Angelina Jolie
Venue Arena Matangi
Host broadcaster Bartistan BSTTV
Participants
Number of entries 38
Debuting   Hellheim
Withdrawing   Aldmeri Dominion
 Calf Tides
 Putistán
 Utona
Vote
Voting system 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all participants.
Winning song  Southern Slavonia
Kállay Saunders Band - Joy
Youro Song Contest
◄5 Wiki Eurovision Heart (Infobox).svg 7►

The Youro Song Contest 6 was the sixth edition of the Youro Song Contest, and took take place at the Matangi Arena in Matangi, Bartistan. Bartistan was granted the rights to host the contest after their victory in the 5th edition with the song Elysium performed by Mahan Moin, and this was also the first time that the contest took place in Bartistan, 38 countries competed where Hellheim was the only country to debut. Utona decided to withdraw from the contest while Aldmeri Dominion, Calf Tides and Putistán were not eligible to compete in this edition due to failing to vote in the previous edition. The winner was Southern Slavonia with the song Joy, performed by Kállay Saunders Band. They won with a total of 157 points, and the top 5 was completed by Séneca, Fire Island, Cooland and Mba.

Hosting Information[edit | edit source]

Matangi, the capital city of Bartistan was elected to host the Youro Song Contest 6. Matangi won the competition for hosting the contest due to fact that the city hosted several international festivals in the past.

Bidding phase[edit | edit source]

Three main venues were announced as possible venues for the competition to be held. Two of them are located in Matangi and one in Grocco, 2nd biggest city of Bartistan.

The venue of the contest, the Matangi Arena
  • The host city had to be near a major airport.
  • The venue must be available for at least six weeks before the contest and one week after the conclusion of the contest
  • The venue must not be open-air, but an air-conditioned building with a capacity of at least 10,000 and a minimum ceiling height of 15 metres (49 ft), insulated for sound and light.
  • The green room must be located as close to the arena as possible (or within it), with a capacity of 300.
City Venue Capacity
Matangi Bartistanian National Stadium 61,000
Matangi Arena 24,000
Grocco Muhabadhi Arena 16,300

Presenters[edit | edit source]

On November 30 it was announced that Angelina Jolie will be the host of Youro Song Contest 6. She was presented in talk show Laylatan Hawari.

Angelina Jolie - right after she was named host of Youro Song Contest

Format[edit | edit source]

Semi-final allocation draw[edit | edit source]

The participating countries have been split into five pots based on their overall performance at previous editions of the contest. The 5th pot consists of newcomers. The pots are updated after the results of the final of Youro Song Contest 5.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Voting[edit | edit source]

  • All competing countries are obliged to vote in their own semi final. Failing to do so will result in a disqualification of the entry and risk to lose their spot in the final.
  • The automically qualified countries were assigned one semi final they are obliged to vote in.
  • The competing countries are free to broadcast and vote in the other semi final if they wish to do so. Their votes will be counted towards with the international jury along with the votes from the finalists.
  • There will be 11 qualifiers from each semi final. The top 10 will qualify directly, while the 11th qualifier will be the highest ranked country by the international jury that did not finish in the top 10.


Participants[edit | edit source]

Semi Final 1[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Niterus Kingdom Dotan Home 11 47
2  Dead Island Donkeyboy Lost 17 23
3  Shotländ Blitz Kids Perfect 13 43
4  Platonia Charmaine All The Lights 4 77
5  Orange Island Beatrice Egli Irgendwann 7 54
6  Fire Island Samantha Jade ft. Cyrus Hurt Anymore 2 104
7  Southern Slavonia Kállay Saunders Band Joy 1 124
8  Vijamar Kamaliya I'm Alive 6 70
9  Graustark GJan Wild 10 49
10  Zänä Shreya Ghoshal Deewani Mastani 12 44
11  Venusia Rauf Nərgiz Gülü 15 30
12  Limania David Bustamante Feliz 3 87
13  The Kaju's Samu Haber ft. Niila A Hundred Years 5 73
14  Auryville Annalisa Se Avessi Un Cuore 9 50
15  Asgardia Eluveitie The Call of The Mountains 7 54
16  Folklandia Jawid Sharif Moyakaa daana daana 16 24
17  Phoenix Bay MINOR KEY! ft. Chase Holfelder All I Want For Christmas 14 33

Semi Final 2[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Phytopia Aldrey Mirate 6 66
2  Séneca Loïc Nottet Million Eyes 2 77
3  Bazankaiya Smith & Thell Row 7 65
4  Vallésta Gloria Trevi Todos Me Miran 14 39
5  Mexerica Alejandra Guzmán Mala Hierba 15 31
6  Vegeta VUKOVI La Di Da 12 50
7  Hispanvs Terra Ibeyi River 9 59
8  Vaguelone Bay Seeb ft. Neev Breathe 5 70
9  Hellheim Amberian Dawn Fame & Gloria 13 45
10  Xenxusia New District Ain't Got Money 16 22
11  Schneidsen-Dresselstein Max Barskih Nebo 8 61
12  Saint-Milo Yanela Brooks ft. Brian Cross Mondays 4 72
13  Mba Irma I Know 3 75
14  Arcorar Havana Vita Bella 11 53
15  Hastwyn Emma Bale ft. Milow Fortune Cookie 10 56
16  Sakamichiland Max Giesinger 80 Millionen 1 87

Finalists[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Schneidsen-Dresselstein Max Barskih Nebo 6 114
2  Mba Irma I Know 5 120
3  Séneca Loïc Nottet Million Eyes 2 151
4  Zänä Shreya Ghoshal Deewani Mastani 14 82
5  Orange Island Beatrice Egli Irgendwann 20 73
6  Bartistan Mozhdah Bayshay e Sheran 25 41
7  Destiny Flume ft. Tove Lo Say It 27 32
8  Vaguelone Bay Seeb ft. Neev Breathe 15 81
9  United Fulania CL Hello Bitches 21 73
10  Southern Slavonia Kállay Saunders Band Joy 1 157
11  Fire Island Samantha Jade ft. Cyrus Hurt Anymore 3 130
12  Sakamichiland Max Giesinger 80 Millionen 7 110
13  Platonia Charmaine All The Lights 12 86
14  Vijamar Kamaliya I'm Alive 23 64
15  Hastwyn Emma Bale ft. Milow Fortune Cookie 8 104
16  Saint-Milo Yanela Brooks ft. Brian Cross Mondays 26 41
17  Arcorar Havana Vita Bella 10 97
18  The Kaju's Samu Haber ft. Niila A Hundred Years 17 75
19  Limania David Bustamante Feliz 18 75
20  Uff Da Zak Abel Unstable 22 70
21  Cooland Jonas Blue ft. RAYE By Your Side 4 123
22  Hispanvs Terra Ibeyi River 24 51
23  Auryville Annalisa Se Avessi Un Cuore 19 73
24  Asgardia Eluveitie The Call of The Mountains 9 101
25  Bazankaiya Smith & Thell Row 11 88
26  Phytopia Aldrey Mirate 16 80
27  Graustark GJan Wild 13 86

Results[edit | edit source]

Semi Final 1[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Place Points Niterus Kingdom Dead Island Shotländ Platonia Orange Island Fire Island Southern Slavonia Vijamar Graustark Zänä Venusia Limania The Kaju's Auryville Asgardia Folklandia Phoenix Bay
1  Niterus Kingdom 11 47 x 3 8 2 3 10 8 4 3 6
2  Dead Island 17 23 x 3 7 4 2 1 2 1 1 2
3  Shotländ 13 43 7 7 x 8 7 2 4 4 1 3
4  Platonia 4 77 2 8 x 1 8 4 6 3 1 7 10 7 12 7 1
5  Orange Island 7 54 1 1 7 4 x 10 1 2 6 5 4 7 6
6  Fire Island 2 104 5 5 12 5 x 1 12 10 12 3 12 3 6 8 2 8
7  Southern Slavonia 1 124 12 10 10 12 10 x 10 12 7 12 5 2 12 10
8  Vijamar 6 70 3 6 2 5 10 6 7 x 8 6 6 6 5
9  Graustark 10 49 2 8 3 12 7 x 1 4 10 2
10  Zänä 12 44 4 3 1 4 3 4 x 8 2 5 10
11  Venusia 15 30 12 1 2 5 x 5 5
12  Limania 3 87 8 5 12 2 7 5 6 3 2 5 x 12 8 12
13  The Kaju's 5 73 10 10 6 4 5 8 5 4 3 x 8 3 7
14  Auryville 9 50 7 1 5 7 10 6 x 10 4
15  Asgardia 7 54 8 4 3 12 8 12 3 x 4
16  Folklandia 16 24 6 2 8 7 1 x
17  Phoenix Bay 14 33 4 6 6 6 10 1 x

Semi Final 1 International Jury[edit | edit source]

Place Country Points Arcorar Bartistan Cooland Destiny Hispanvs Terra Mba Saint-Milo Séneca Uff Da United Fulania Xenxusia
1  Zänä 55 12 3 6 10 12 12
2  Southern Slavonia 51 7 7 2 1 8 7 6 5 8
3  Venusia 44 1 1 3 7 10 6 8 8
4  Orange Island 43 12 12 12 1 6
5  Limania 39 3 8 6 2 5 7 4 4
6  Graustark 36 6 2 1 6 12 7 2
6  Dead Island 36 2 12 6 3 1 2 10
8  Fire Island 34 5 5 2 3 10 6 3
9  Auryville 32 10 6 7 4 2 3
10  Platonia 30 4 2 4 1 3 4 8 4
11  Folklandia 30 10 10 10
12  The Kaju's 29 4 8 4 5 3 5
13  Niterus Kingdom 28 8 10 8 2
14  Vijamar 26 5 5 8 7 1
15  Phoenix Bay 24 4 7 1 12
16  Asgardia 22 12 10
17  Shotländ 21 3 1 5 5 7
Information

 Zänä qualified as the IJ winner

Semi Final 2[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Place Points Phytopia Séneca Bazankaiya Vallésta Mexerica Vegeta Hispanvs Terra Vaguelone Bay Hellheim Xenxusia Esdonia Saint-Milo Mba Arcorar Hastwyn Sakamichiland
1  Phytopia 6 66 x 8 12 3 4 6 8 4 2 12 7
2  Séneca 2 77 8 x 1 12 6 2 10 4 10 6 3 10 5
3  Bazankaiya 7 65 5 10 x 2 2 6 7 10 3 2 4 7 7
4  Vallésta 14 39 8 7 x 10 2 12
5  Mexerica 15 31 5 x 6 4 7 1 7 1
6  Vegeta 12 50 4 7 1 x 2 1 12 6 1 5 3 8
7  Hispanvs Terra 9 59 4 12 7 x 4 6 8 8 6 4
8  Vaguelone Bay 5 70 10 6 8 5 12 x 1 7 10 4 4 3
9  Hellheim 13 45 12 10 x 3 1 12 1 6
10  Xenxusia 16 22 3 2 4 2 2 x 4 5
11  Schneidsen-Dresselstein 8 61 12 1 12 1 3 1 5 7 x 1 1 5 12
12  Saint-Milo 4 72 2 6 5 10 6 8 3 5 5 2 x 12 6 2
13  Mba 3 75 4 6 4 8 7 10 3 5 8 x 10 10
14  Arcorar 11 53 6 2 8 5 3 4 10 6 7 x 2
15  Hastwyn 10 56 7 3 3 5 7 1 8 8 3 3 8 x
16  Sakamichiland 1 87 1 7 10 3 10 5 12 12 12 5 2 8 x

Semi Final 2 International Jury[edit | edit source]

Place Country Points Cooland Phoenix Bay Uff Da United Fulania Zänä
1  Séneca 44 12 3 5 12 12
2  Arcorar 39 8 7 8 8 8
3  Bazankaiya 35 7 4 12 2 10
4  Hastwyn 32 5 8 2 10 7
5  Mba 27 2 12 7 6
6  Sakamichiland 18 6 7 5
7  Hispanvs Terra 17 6 6 5
8  Xenxusia 16 10 6
9  Vaguelone Bay 14 10 1 3
10  Vallésta 12 4 3 1 4
11  Vegeta 10 10
12  Saint-Milo 9 1 2 4 2
13  Schneidsen-Dresselstein 9 3 5 1
14  Phytopia 7 4 3
15  Hellheim 1 1
16  Mexerica 0
Information

 Arcorar qualified as the IJ winner

Final[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Place Points Esdonia Mba Séneca Zänä Orange Island Bartistan Destiny Vaguelone Bay United Fulania Southern Slavonia Fire Island Sakamichiland Platonia Vijamar Hastwyn Saint-Milo Arcorar The Kaju's Limania Uff Da Cooland Hispanvs Terra Auryville Asgardia Bazankaiya Phytopia Graustark Vegeta Hellheim Vallésta Mexerica Xenxusia Shotländ Phoenix Bay Venusia Folklandia Dead Island Niterus Kingdom Alvinia Coco Islands Kalipolis
1  Schneidsen-Dresselstein 6 114 x 7 4 10 12 12 2 4 12 12 12 7 12 8
2  Mba 5 120 x 1 6 6 7 5 7 6 8 7 1 6 5 7 3 4 6 6 10 5 2 12
3  Séneca 2 151 4 x 12 6 10 8 1 6 10 7 4 2 6 4 4 7 10 3 8 12 8 1 6 8 4
4  Zänä 14 82 2 10 x 8 12 12 10 8 2 2 8 2 6
5  Orange Island 20 73 12 x 6 5 12 5 8 8 2 2 2 10 1
6  Bartistan 25 41 7 2 5 1 x 2 10 3 3 1 5 2
7  Destiny 27 32 x 6 12 4 10
8  Vaguelone Bay 15 81 7 8 3 x 5 1 12 2 1 10 10 2 3 5 12
9  United Fulania 21 73 1 12 10 2 12 x 1 10 1 3 4 10 7
10  Southern Slavonia 1 157 5 7 8 2 4 x 7 8 2 1 10 1 12 10 7 2 3 8 10 6 12 7 12 5 8
11  Fire Island 3 130 2 3 8 x 12 7 1 12 8 6 7 1 8 10 7 5 5 8 4 3 3 10
12  Sakamichiland 7 110 10 4 10 4 4 12 x 4 6 2 3 7 5 3 4 5 10 4 12 1
13  Platonia 12 86 8 3 12 3 x 6 10 3 10 7 2 6 12 1 3
14  Vijamar 23 64 6 2 12 5 4 2 x 5 3 5 8 1 4 7
15  Hastwyn 8 104 4 6 10 4 x 6 6 1 6 8 1 10 12 3 3 6 5 6 7
16  Saint-Milo 26 41 10 3 1 8 x 6 4 8 1
17  Arcorar 10 97 8 7 2 2 3 8 x 5 7 4 5 1 1 7 1 12 10 1 4 8 1
18  The Kaju's 17 75 5 1 5 3 7 5 x 5 1 2 3 10 2 3 7 4 2 10
19  Limania 18 75 5 7 2 4 x 3 3 10 6 12 6 6 3 8
20  Uff Da 22 70 1 2 10 4 2 5 x 8 5 8 3 4 3 7 4 2 2
21  Cooland 4 123 4 10 3 7 7 6 3 8 8 10 x 2 5 4 5 6 6 5 5 3 4 12
22  Hispanvs Terra 24 51 6 6 4 5 1 2 4 7 5 x 4 7
23  Auryville 19 73 1 3 4 5 5 1 3 4 3 1 x 10 7 6 8 7 2 3
24  Asgardia 9 101 8 10 12 12 12 x 6 2 12 12 4 1 10
25  Bazankaiya 11 88 3 8 1 8 3 3 7 7 12 8 x 6 7 2 7 6
26  Phytopia 16 80 12 1 3 5 5 10 4 2 x 1 12 2 1 10 7 5
27  Graustark 13 86 6 6 8 7 12 8 6 4 5 10 x 5 8 1

12 points[edit | edit source]

N° of 12 points Country From
6  Schneidsen-Dresselstein Asgardia, Bazankaiya, Folklandia, Phytopia, Sakamichiland, Southern Slavonia
5  Asgardia Arcorar, Hellheim, Hispanvs Terra, The Kaju's, Vegeta
3  Southern Slavonia Niterus Kingdom, Uff Da, Venusia
2  Fire Island Limania, Platonia
 Phytopia Schneidsen-Dresselstein, Vallésta
 Platonia Graustark, Vaguelone Bay
 Orange Island Mba, Saint-Milo
 Sakamichiland Alvinia, Fire Island
 Séneca Mexerica, Zänä
 United Fulania Destiny, Séneca
 Vaguelone Bay Coco Islands, Vijamar
 Zänä Bartistan, United Fulania
1  Arcorar Shotländ
 Bazankaiya Cooland
 Cooland Kalipolis
 Destiny Auryville
 Graustark Hastwyn
 Hastwyn Xenxusia
 Limania Phoenix Bay
 Mba Dead Island
 Vijamar Orange Island

Other countries[edit | edit source]

Eligibility for potential participation in the Youro Song Contest requires a national broadcaster with active YBU membership that would be able to broadcast the contest. The YBU will issue an invitation of participation in the contest to all active members. The following countries that competed in the 5th edition gave the following statements regarding their participation in this edition:

Withdrawing countries[edit | edit source]

See also[edit | edit source]