Youro does Eurovision 2017

From yourosongcontest
Jump to: navigation, search
Youro does Eurovision 2017
Celebrate Diversity
frameless}}
Dates
Semi-final 1 date 9 May 2017
Semi-final 2 date 11 May 2017
Final date 13 May 2017
Host
Presenter(s)
Venue International Exhibition Centre, Kiev, Ukraine
Director Ola Melzig
Host broadcaster National Public Broadcasting Company of Ukraine (UA:PBC)
Participants
Number of entries 43
Debuting  None
Returning 
  •  Portugal
  •  Romania
Withdrawing   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Vote
Voting system Each country awards two sets of 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs: one from their professional jury and the other from televoting.
Winning song Italy
Francesco Gabbani - Occidentali's Karma
Youro does Eurovision
◄2016 Wiki Eurovision Heart (Infobox).svg 2018►

The Youro does Eurovision Song Contest 2017 will be the 1st edition of Your does Eurovision. It will take place in the International Exhibition Centre in Kiev, Ukraine, following Ukraine's victory at the 2016 contest in Stockholm with the song "1944", written and performed by Jamala.

Forty-three countries will participate in the 2017 contest. Portugal and Romania are to return to the contest, both having been absent from the 2016 edition. After returning in 2016, Bosnia and Herzegovina has again withdrawn due to financial difficulties.

All countries in Youro are allowed to vote in both semi finals, and the top 10 in each semi final will therefore qualify to the grand final.

The entries[edit | edit source]

Semi 1[edit | edit source]

Vote by awarding 12, 10, 8-1 to your top 10 by using the voting form. The deadline to vote is 2 April 2017 @ 23:59 CET!

Draw Country Artist Song Language Place Points
1  Georgia Tako Gachechiladze "Keep the Faith" English 17 17
2  Finland Norma John "Blackbird" English 3 100
3  Sweden Robin Bengtsson "I Can't Go On" English 1 114
4  Azerbaijan Diana Hajiyeva "Skeletons" English 4 98
5  Belgium Blanche "City Lights" English 2 108
6  Australia Isaiah "Don't Come Easy" English 9 60
7  Portugal Salvador Sobral "Amar pelos dois" Portuguese 15 35
8  Montenegro Slavko Kalezić "Space" English 16 26
9  Albania Lindita "World" English 14 39
11  Armenia Artsvik "Fly With Me" English 7 70
10  Greece Demy "This Is Love" English 10 56
12  Latvia Triana Park "Line" English 8 68
13  Czech Republic Martina Bárta "My Turn" English 13 46
14  Slovenia Omar Naber "On My Way" English 18 2
15  Moldova SunStroke Project "Hey, Mamma!" English 6 77
16  Poland Kasia Moś "Flashlight" English 12 47
17  Cyprus Hovig "Gravity" English 11 54
18  Iceland Svala "Paper" English 5 85

Semi 2[edit | edit source]

Vote by awarding 12, 10, 8-1 to your top 10 by using the voting form. The deadline to vote is 2 April 2017 @ 23:59 CET!

Draw Country Artist Song Language Place Points
1  Netherlands O'G3NE "Lights and Shadows" English 9 57
2  Russia Julia Samoylova "Flame Is Burning" English 17 12
3  Hungary Joci Pápai "Origo" Hungarian 12 43
4  Ireland Brendan Murray "Dying To Try" English 14 34
5  Austria Nathan Trent "Running on Air" English 10 56
6  Serbia Tijana Bogićević "In Too Deep" English 5 93
7  Denmark Anja Nissen "Where I Am" English 1 111
8  Macedonia Jana Burčeska "Dance Alone" English 2 111
9  Malta Claudia Faniello "Breathlessly" English 15 33
10  Romania Ilinca feat. Alex Florea "Yodel It!" English 11 46
11  Bulgaria Kristian Kostov "Beautiful Mess" English 6 80
12  Israel Imri Ziv "I Feel Alive" English 8 76
13  Lithuania Fusedmarc Rain of Revolution English 19 3
14  Croatia Jacques Houdek "My Friend" English, Italian 18 6
15  Norway JOWST feat. Aleksander Walmann "Grab the Moment" English 13 37
16  Estonia Koit Toome & Laura "Verona" English 4 94
17  Belarus NAVI "Historyja majho žyccia" Belarusian 7 79
18  San Marino Valentina Monetta & Jimmie Wilson "Spirit of the Night" English 16 28
19  Switzerland Timebelle "Apollo" English 3 103

Final[edit | edit source]

Vote by awarding 12, 10, 8-1 to your top 10 by using the voting form. The deadline to vote is 20 April 2017 @ 23:59 CET!

Draw Country Artist Song Language Place Points
1  Switzerland Timebelle "Apollo" English 14 40
2  Serbia Tijana Bogićević "In Too Deep" English 8 55
3  Bulgaria Kristian Kostov "Beautiful Mess" English 12 44
4  Italy Francesco Gabbani "Occidentali's Karma" Italian 1 108
5  Belarus NAVI "Historyja majho žyccia" Belarusian 17 31
6  Moldova SunStroke Project "Hey, Mamma!" English 20 25
7  Belgium Blanche "City Lights" English 3 76
8  Finland Norma John "Blackbird" English 13 42
9  Azerbaijan Diana Hajiyeva "Skeletons" English 4 64
10  Austria Nathan Trent "Running on Air" English 24 17
11  Netherlands O'G3NE "Lights and Shadows" English 22 18
12  Macedonia Jana Burčeska "Dance Alone" English 7 60
13  Iceland Svala "Paper" English 16 31
14  France Alma "Requiem" French, English 2 85
15  United Kingdom Lucie Jones "Never Give Up on You" English 10 45
16  Greece Demy "This Is Love" English 15 36
17  Spain Manel Navarro "Do It for Your Lover" Spanish, English 26 4
18  Germany Levina "Perfect Life" English 25 6
19  Denmark Anja Nissen "Where I Am" English 9 47
20  Australia Isaiah "Don't Come Easy" English 21 22
21  Sweden Robin Bengtsson "I Can't Go On" English 6 61
22  Ukraine O.Torvald "Time" English 23 18
23  Armenia Artsvik "Fly With Me" English 18 31
24  Estonia Koit Toome & Laura "Verona" English 5 62
25  Latvia Triana Park "Line" English 19 30
26  Israel Imri Ziv "I Feel Alive" English 11 44

Results[edit | edit source]

Semi Final 1[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Place Points Mexerica Uff Da Sakamichiland Campre Kashykia Phytopia Arcorar Lazanistan Cowland Hastwyn Coco Islands Teardrop Islands Alvinia Vallésta Julbrendsen Isles Limania Phoenix Bay Cooland Gleylia
1 Georgia 17 17 1 4 12
2 Finland 3 100 5 10 7 4 12 6 8 3 3 10 4 7 8 8 5
3 Sweden 1 114 12 8 1 3 5 7 2 7 12 10 1 12 1 12 3 3 12 3
4 Azerbaijan 4 98 10 2 12 4 12 5 7 3 8 10 7 6 12
5 Belgium 2 108 12 12 3 8 8 5 6 12 10 3 12 7 10
6 Australia 9 60 10 7 4 10 3 4 3 8 5 1 5
7 Portugal 15 35 1 5 5 3 10 2 8 1
8 Montenegro 16 26 4 1 1 7 4 5 2 2
9 Albania 14 39 3 8 4 6 1 2 8 3 4
10 Greece 7 70 2 1 2 10 2 8 5 7 6 6 10 7 4
11 Armenia 10 56 6 5 10 7 1 7 8 4 8
12 Latvia 8 68 2 8 7 5 6 8 10 2 4 10 6
13 Czech Republic 13 46 6 12 12 12 3 1
14 Slovenia 18 2 2
15 Moldova 6 77 8 4 5 8 10 1 7 2 5 6 10 2 6 3
16 Poland 12 47 6 2 6 4 4 4 2 1 6 5 7
17 Cyprus 11 54 7 6 3 1 1 2 1 10 5 2 4 10 2
18 Iceland 5 85 3 7 6 7 12 4 6 6 5 3 8 5 12 1

Semi Final 2[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Place Points Mexerica Uff Da Sakamichiland Campre Kashykia Phytopia Arcorar Lazanistan Cowland Hastwyn Coco Islands Teardrop Islands Alvinia Vallésta Julbrendsen Isles Limania Phoenix Bay Cooland Gleylia
1 Netherlands 9 57 2 3 10 1 6 4 5 10 5 1 10
2 Russia 17 12 1 2 1 4 4
3 Hungary 12 43 4 8 3 6 3 3 2 6 5 3
4 Ireland 14 34 7 1 3 2 7 12 2
5 Austria 10 56 8 8 6 4 2 4 8 1 8 6 1
6 Serbia 5 93 7 1 12 4 6 12 5 10 7 6 2 5 4 12
7 Denmark 1 111 2 10 1 10 12 6 7 7 12 2 8 4 6 7 12 5
8 Macedonia 2 111 12 6 10 12 12 8 8 8 5 1 7 12 10
9 Malta 15 33 4 12 8 4 5
10 Romania 11 46 6 4 10 4 5 3 3 7 2 2
11 Bulgaria 6 80 6 10 7 2 5 7 8 4 2 6 2 8 7 6
12 Israel 8 76 10 8 1 6 1 10 5 12 8 7 8
13 Lithuania 19 3 3
14 Croatia 18 6 5 1
15 Norway 13 37 5 3 3 3 2 3 3 2 2 1 3 3 3 1
16 Estonia 4 94 4 5 8 6 7 10 7 1 1 5 12 10 10 8
17 Belarus 7 79 12 7 2 5 5 5 1 12 1 10 6 3 3 7
18 San Marino 16 28 12 6 10
19 Switzerland 3 103 5 8 7 2 4 7 8 10 12 10 12 6 4 4 4

Final[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Place Points Phoenix Bay Uff Da Campre Alvinia Phytopia Hastwyn Coco Islands Gleylia Lazanistan Sakamichiland Elliria Kashykia Julbrendsen Isles Limania Southern Slavonia Mexerica Cowland Cooland Arcorar
1 Switzerland 14 40 1 5 6 12 4 6 6
2 Serbia 8 55 5 5 1 5 10 10 10 5 4
3 Bulgaria 12 44 7 4 3 8 4 8 7 3
4 Italy 1 108 12 12 5 8 3 4 12 12 12 12 12 4
5 Belarus 17 31 3 10 2 8 7 1
6 Moldova 20 25 4 8 4 5 3 1
7 Belgium 3 76 12 7 12 6 3 10 10 8 8
8 Finland 13 42 7 12 7 8 3 5
9 Azerbaijan 4 64 8 4 12 12 12 2 2 12
10 Austria 24 17 4 1 7 4 1
11 Netherlands 22 18 1 7 5 5
12 Macedonia 7 60 10 10 5 4 2 8 3 4 4 4 6
13 Iceland 16 31 8 1 10 3 2 7
14 France 2 85 6 4 2 8 8 2 12 7 7 1 6 10 7 5
15 United Kingdom 10 45 5 2 6 7 7 2 8 8
16 Greece 15 36 2 2 1 6 5 8 5 7
17 Spain 26 4 1 3
18 Germany 25 6 6
19 Denmark 9 47 3 6 3 6 12 6 2 2 5 2
20 Australia 21 22 1 10 1 2 7 1
21 Sweden 6 61 3 8 5 10 5 10 10 10
22 Ukraine 23 18 4 6 6 2
23 Armenia 18 31 7 10 3 1 10
24 Estonia 5 62 10 2 3 6 12 7 6 10 3 3
25 Latvia 19 30 8 3 3 1 5 2 1 6 1
26 Israel 11 44 6 12 2 4 7 1 4 8

See also[edit | edit source]