Youro does Eurovision 2018

From yourosongcontest
Jump to: navigation, search
Youro does Eurovision 2018
All Aboard!
frameless}}
Dates
Semi-final 1 date 8 May 2018
Semi-final 2 date 10 May 2018
Final date 12 May 2018
Host
Presenter(s) Annalisa
Bianca Atzei
Marco Mengoni
Venue PalaLottomatica, Rome, Italy
Host broadcaster Radiotelevisione italiana (RAI)
Opening act Final: The 26 participants will be introduced in the traditional flag ceremony with live music by the hosts.
Interval act Final: "Occidentali's Karma" and songs by other various Youro stars.
Participants
Number of entries 43
Debuting  None
Returning   Russia
Withdrawing  None
Vote
Voting system Each country awards two sets of 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs: one from their professional jury and the other from televoting.
Nul points Y
Youro does Eurovision
◄2017 Wiki Eurovision Heart (Infobox).svg 2019►

The Youro does Eurovision Song Contest 2018 will be the 2nd edition of Your does Eurovision. It will take place in Rome, Italy following Italy's victory at the 2017 contest in Kiev with the song "Occidentali's Karma", performed by Francesco Gabbani.

Forty-three countries will participate in the 2018 contest. Russia is back in the contest, while no countries withdrew. All countries in Youro are allowed to vote in both semi finals, and the top 10 in each semi final will therefore qualify to the grand final.

Even tho Portugal won the real edition, this is Youro does Eurovision and therefor Italy is this year's host and Portugal will be competing in the semi final as the 8th act as drawn by the EBU.

The entries[edit | edit source]

Semi Final 1[edit | edit source]

All countries in Youro are allowed to vote in this event.

Draw Country Artist Song Language(s) Place Points
1  Iceland Ari Ólafsson Our Choice English 19 5
2  Estonia Elina Nechayeva La forza Italian 3 121
3  Belarus Alekseev Forever English 15 32
4  Albania Eugent Bushpepa Mall Albanian 16 30
5  Azerbaijan Aisel X My Heart English 9 76
6  Bulgaria Equinox Bones English 7 90
7  Israel Netta Toy English 2 129
8  Belgium Sennek A Matter of Time English 10 66
9  Lithuania Ieva Zasimauskaitė When We're Old English, Lithuanian 11 63
10  Czech Republic Mikolas Josef Lie to Me English 6 99
11  Armenia Sevak Khanagyan Qami (Քամի) Armenian 14 41
12  Greece Yianna Terzi Oneiro mou (Όνειρό μου) Greek 5 100
13  Finland Saara Aalto Monsters English 1 145
14  Croatia Franka Crazy English 18 10
15  Austria Cesár Sampson Nobody but You English 13 53
16  Cyprus Eleni Foureira Fuego English 4 107
17  Ireland Ryan O'Shaughnessy Together English 17 16
18  Switzerland Zibbz Stones English 12 61
19  Macedonia Eye Cue Lost and Found English 7 90

Semi Final 2[edit | edit source]

All countries in Youro are allowed to vote in this event.

Draw Country Artist Song Language(s) Place Points
1  Russia Julia Samoylova I Won't Break English 17 34
2  San Marino Jessika feat. Jenifer Brening Who We Are English 18 28
3  Netherlands Waylon Outlaw in 'Em English 9 69
4  Romania The Humans Goodbye English 16 35
5  Serbia Sanja Ilić & Balkanika Nova deca (Нова деца) Serbian 11 67
6  Moldova DoReDos My Lucky Day English 10 68
7  Denmark Rasmussen Higher Ground English 2 139
8  Portugal Cláudia Pascoal "O jardim" Portuguese 14 53
9  Norway Alexander Rybak That's How You Write a Song English 15 44
10  Australia Jessica Mauboy We Got Love English 1 146
11  Georgia Ethno-Jazz Band Iriao For You Georgian 19 22
12  Ukraine Mélovin Under the Ladder English 3 110
13  Slovenia Lea Sirk Hvala, ne! Slovene 6 87
14  Poland Gromee feat. Lukas Meijer Light Me Up English 5 108
15  Montenegro Vanja Radovanović Inje Montenegrin 13 58
16  Malta Christabelle Taboo English 8 75
17  Hungary AWS Viszlát nyár Hungarian 7 78
18  Latvia Laura Rizzotto Funny Girl English 12 61
19  Sweden Benjamin Ingrosso Dance You Off English 3 110

Final[edit | edit source]

All countries in Youro are allowed to vote and the deadline to do so will be 1 May @ 22:00 CET

Draw Country Artist Song Language(s) Place Points
1  Ukraine Mélovin Under the Ladder English 17 27
2  Israel Netta Toy English 8 57
3  Hungary AWS Viszlát nyár Hungarian 25 17
4  Malta Christabelle Taboo English 20 22
5  Denmark Rasmussen Higher Ground English 10 51
6  Spain Amaia & Alfred Tu canción Spanish 14 32
7  Estonia Elina Nechayeva La forza Italian 5 71
8  Italy Ermal Meta & Fabrizio Moro Non mi avete fatto niente Italian 19 22
9  Poland Gromee feat. Lukas Meijer Light Me Up English 13 43
10  Netherlands Waylon Outlaw in 'Em English 21 21
11  Germany Michael Schulte You Let Me Walk Alone English 23 19
12  Azerbaijan Aisel X My Heart English 12 44
13  Finland Saara Aalto Monsters English 1 99
14  Sweden Benjamin Ingrosso Dance You Off English 16 29
15  Belgium Sennek A Matter of Time English 15 31
16  France Madame Monsieur Mercy French 7 59
17  Moldova DoReDos My Lucky Day English 24 18
18  Slovenia Lea Sirk Hvala, ne! Slovene 18 23
19  Czech Republic Mikolas Josef Lie to Me English 4 72
20  United Kingdom SuRie Storm English 22 20
21  Australia Jessica Mauboy We Got Love English 9 57
22  Bulgaria Equinox Bones English 6 65
23  Greece Yianna Terzi Oneiro mou (Όνειρό μου) Greek 3 76
24  Macedonia Eye Cue Lost and Found English 11 51
25  Cyprus Eleni Foureira Fuego English 2 76

Results[edit | edit source]

Semi Final 1[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Place Points Campre Coco Islands Graustark Teardrop Islands Alvinia Saint-Milo Hastwyn Phytopia Uff Da Kalipolis Limania Rockland Julbrendsen Isles Chibcha Republic Cowland Kashykia Bartistan Mărium Mientjeland Elliria Vovaltik Renaoland Asgardia
1  Iceland 19 5 1 4
2  Estonia 3 121 12 2 5 2 6 2 10 8 3 8 8 12 10 3 8 12 10
3  Belarus 15 32 2 3 4 2 2 12 6 1
4  Albania 16 30 8 10 3 5 4
5  Azerbaijan 9 76 8 3 6 5 10 7 2 2 6 3 6 6 5 7
6  Bulgaria 7 90 3 10 3 6 12 8 5 1 1 4 10 7 4 1 5 3 7
7  Israel 2 129 10 3 2 8 5 8 2 7 6 12 12 12 10 1 7 3 2 2 5 12
8  Belgium 10 66 7 8 1 7 3 5 8 6 3 4 8 4 1 1
9  Lithuania 11 63 2 3 1 8 12 2 4 5 1 2 10 3 10
10  Czech Republic 6 99 4 4 6 12 4 10 5 12 10 5 2 5 10 4 6
11  Armenia 14 41 7 7 6 4 4 5 7 1
12  Greece 5 100 6 4 7 12 1 3 12 6 2 4 6 8 8 5 8 6 2
13  Finland 1 145 8 1 10 10 7 8 2 4 12 10 8 7 1 7 12 10 8 12 8
14  Croatia 18 10 1 1 2 3 3
15  Austria 13 53 7 4 4 7 4 7 12 6 2
16  Cyprus 4 107 12 1 8 6 1 3 1 6 6 2 7 10 5 10 6 3 7 7 6
17  Ireland 17 16 6 5 5
18  Switzerland 12 61 5 5 5 7 5 1 3 10 3 12 5
19  Macedonia 7 90 10 12 4 12 12 10 1 7 1 4 2 4 8 3

Semi Final 2[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Place Points Campre Coco Islands Graustark Teardrop Islands Alvinia Saint-Milo Hastwyn Phytopia Uff Da Kalipolis Limania Rockland Julbrendsen Isles Chibcha Republic Cowland Kashykia Bartistan Mărium Shotländ Mientjeland Elliria Vovaltik Renaoland Asgardia
1  Russia 17 34 4 4 5 8 3 10
2  San Marino 18 28 2 2 1 4 7 4 3 5
3  Netherlands 9 69 4 4 2 6 10 4 8 7 5 2 1 2 5 5 1 3
4  Romania 16 35 6 6 1 12 10
5  Serbia 11 67 5 5 12 2 8 2 12 4 5 12
6  Moldova 10 68 3 1 1 1 7 3 4 3 3 7 5 8 6 3 5 8
7  Denmark 2 139 10 2 5 3 7 7 6 4 12 6 12 12 12 4 6 12 8 1 6 4
8  Portugal 14 53 8 7 12 12 1 1 2 10
9  Norway 15 44 3 3 1 1 8 1 8 8 7 4
10  Australia 1 146 12 7 7 12 4 12 10 3 6 2 1 2 4 6 10 12 3 2 7 12 12
11  Georgia 19 22 1 7 8 1 3 2
12  Ukraine 3 110 2 8 5 4 10 3 7 10 7 6 1 10 5 6 4 12 10
13  Slovenia 6 87 7 10 5 8 10 5 5 3 6 8 2 8 8 1 1
14  Poland 5 108 3 6 8 4 7 12 7 10 10 4 10 1 12 4 2 8
15  Montenegro 13 58 5 10 2 6 5 8 7 8 7
16  Malta 8 75 6 2 3 10 2 5 2 5 7 3 10 7 5 2 6
17  Hungary 7 78 12 6 6 3 12 7 2 1 6 6 3 4 10
18  Latvia 12 61 8 1 6 8 4 2 5 4 3 3 2 10 5
19  Sweden 3 110 6 12 10 10 8 3 5 12 1 8 4 10 1 7 6 7

Final[edit | edit source]

Draw Country Place Points Uff Da Phytopia Bartistan Coco Islands Mărium Rockland Teardrop Islands Musiclandia Elliria Cowland Chibcha Republic Saint-Milo Hastwyn Limania Alvinia Mexerica Kalipolis Sotora Vovaltik
1  Ukraine 17 27 10 1 5 3 1 2 5
2  Israel 8 57 5 3 5 4 10 12 1 4 6 5 2
3  Hungary 25 17 1 12 4
4  Malta 20 22 6 6 5 1 4
5  Denmark 10 51 2 10 3 6 4 5 7 4 10
6  Spain 14 32 4 5 1 8 8 5 1
7  Estonia 5 71 12 3 12 2 8 2 3 7 8 8 5 1
8  Italy 19 22 6 3 3 3 3 4
9  Poland 13 43 2 8 10 10 7 2 4
10  Netherlands 21 21 1 6 2 12
11  Germany 23 19 6 3 3 1 6
12  Azerbaijan 12 44 10 3 4 6 4 8 7 2
13  Finland 1 99 4 7 12 7 5 1 5 1 4 7 12 12 12 10
14  Sweden 16 29 7 10 2 3 2 2 3
15  Belgium 15 31 5 5 8 6 6 1
16  France 7 59 7 2 7 10 6 10 10 7
17  Moldova 24 18 1 4 6 1 6
18  Slovenia 18 23 6 2 8 7
19  Czech Republic 4 72 12 2 2 10 8 6 8 5 7 12
20  United Kingdom 22 20 5 4 10 1
21  Australia 9 57 8 8 7 8 4 12 10
22  Bulgaria 6 65 5 12 3 3 7 10 7 8 7 3
23  Greece 3 76 10 1 2 7 2 10 4 4 10 12 8 6
24  Macedonia 11 51 6 8 7 1 5 12 12
25  Cyprus 2 76 3 1 12 4 12 2 8 12 5 3 6 8